COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellowships Program Selection Committees: 2019 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria to the program and the letters of appraisal submitted as part of the fellowship application.


Committee 1: Literature and fine arts

Name Affiliation
Maria Arentsen Université de Saint-Boniface
Denis Bilodeau Université de Montréal
Warren Cariou (Chair) University of Manitoba
Nelson Charest University of Ottawa
Paula Conlon University of Oklahoma
Peter Dickinson Simon Fraser University
Jean-Marie Lafortune Université du Québec à Montréal
Laura Robinson Memorial University of Newfoundland
Ming Tiampo Carleton University

Committee 2A: History, classics, classical archaeology, philosophy, mediaeval studies, and religious studies

Name Affiliation
Sylvia Berryman The University of British Columbia
Elaine Champagne Université Laval
P. Whitney Lackenbauer (Chair) Trent University
Marcel Martel York University
Jolanta T. Pekacz Dalhousie University

Committee 2B: History, classics, classical archaeology, philosophy, mediaeval studies, and religious studies

Name Affiliation
Michèle Dagenais Université de Montréal
Burton MacDonald St. Francis Xavier University
Sara Magrin University of California, Berkeley
Martin Pickavé (Chair) University of Toronto
Étienne Rivard Université de Saint-Boniface

Committee 3: Anthropology, folklore, archaeology, criminology, and sociology

Name Affiliation
Tracey L. Adams Western University
Line Chamberland Université du Québec à Montréal
Isabelle Henrion-Dourcy Université Laval
Jennifer M. Kilty (Chair) University of Ottawa
Marc Lavoie Université Sainte-Anne
Gerald A. Oetelaar University of Calgary
Will van den Hoonaard University of New Brunswick
Sally Wyatt Maastricht University

Committee 4A: Education, linguistics, psychology, and social work

Name Affiliation
Peter Cole The University of British Columbia
Stephen Ellenbogen Memorial University of Newfoundland
Erika Hasebe-Judt University of Lethbridge
Éric Mathieu University of Ottawa
Fanny Meunier Université catholique de Louvain
Debbie Moskowitz (Chair) McGill University

Committee 4B: Education, linguistics, psychology, and social work

Name Affiliation
Susanne E. Carroll University of Calgary
Anthony Di Mascio (Chair) Bishop's University
Inge Genee University of Lethbridge
Lilian Negura University of Ottawa
Elena Nicoladis University of Alberta

Committee 5: Economics, law, political science, management & business, administrative studies, and industrial relations

Name Affiliation
Cynthia J. Alexander Acadia University
Jane Arscott Athabasca University
Simone Chambers University of California, Irvine
Michelle Cumyn Université Laval
David Dyzenhaus University of Toronto
Philippe Faucher Université de Montréal
Salem Y. Lakhal Université de Moncton
Marcel Mérette (Chair) University of Ottawa

Committee 6: Archival science, communications and media studies, demography, environmental studies, geography, library and information science, urban and regional studies

Name Affiliation
Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier University of Victoria
Leslie King (Chair) Royal Roads University
Charles Moumouni Université Laval
Kate Parizeau University of Guelph
Jeremy G. Shtern Ryerson University
Catherine Trudelle Université du Québec à Montréal
Guy Vincent Université de Moncton
Juan Voutssás Márquez Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México