COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellowships Program Selection Committees: 2018 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria to the program and the letters of appraisal submitted as part of the fellowship application.


Committee 1: Literature and fine arts

Name Affiliation
Maria Arentsen Université de Saint-Boniface
Christina L. Baade McMaster University
Cristina Bacchilega University of Hawai’i at Manoa
Bruce A. Barber Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University
Warren G. Cariou University of Manitoba
Jean Morency Université de Moncton
Javier Rubiera (Chair) Université de Montréal
Ming Tiampo Carleton University
Josée Vincent Université de Sherbrooke

Committee 2A: History, classics, classical archaeology, philosophy, mediaeval studies, and religious studies

Name Affiliation
Elizabeth R. Alexandrin University of Manitoba
P. Whitney Lackenbauer (Chair) St. Jerome's University
Marcel Martel York University
Gerbern S. Oegema McGill University
Marie-Dominique Popelard Université Sorbonne Nouvelle (Paris III)

Committee 2B: History, classics, classical archaeology, philosophy, mediaeval studies, and religious studies

Name Affiliation
Michèle Dagenais Université de Montréal
Karen Elizabeth Detlefsen University of Pennsylvania
Burton MacDonald St. Francis Xavier University
Martin Pickavé (Chair) University of Toronto
Étienne Rivard Université de Saint-Boniface

Committee 3: Anthropology, folklore, archaeology, criminology, and sociology

Name Affiliation
Tracey L. Adams Western University
Line Chamberland Université du Québec à Montréal
Isabelle Henrion-Dourcy Université Laval
Jennifer M. Kilty (Chair) University of Ottawa
S. Brooke Milne University of Manitoba
Peter J. Whitridge Memorial University of Newfoundland
Terry L. Wotherspoon University of Saskatchewan

Committee 4A: Education, linguistics, psychology, and social work

Name Affiliation
Peter J. Cole The University of British Columbia
Stephen T. Ellenbogen Memorial University of Newfoundland
Debbie S. Moskowitz (Chair) McGill University
Georgia Vrakas Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières

Committee 4B: Education, linguistics, psychology, and social work

Name Affiliation
Anthony Di Mascio (Chair) Bishop’s University
Odette N. Gould Mount Allison University
Erika L. Hasebe-Ludt University of Lethbridge
Louise Lemyre University of Ottawa

Committee 5: Economics, law, political science, administrative studies, management & business, and industrial relations

Name Affiliation
Cynthia J. Alexander Acadia University
Simone Chambers University of California, Irvine
Geneviève Dufour Université de Sherbrooke
David L. Dyzenhaus Universit of Toronto
Salem Y. Lakhal Université de Moncton
Marcel Mérette University of Ottawa
Csaba Nikolenyi (Chair) Concordia University
Daphne G. Taras University of Saskatchewan

Committee 6: Archival science, communications and media studies, demography, environmental studies, geography, library and information science, and urban and regional studies

Name Affiliation
Leslie King (Chair) Royal Roads University
Audrey Laplante Université de Montréal
Charles Moumouni Université Laval
Katherine M. Parizeau University of Guelph
Jeremy G. Shtern Ryerson University
Guy R. Vincent Université de Moncton
Juan Voutssas Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México