COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Selection Committees for Insight Grants: October 2019 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

Committee 435-1: Philosophy
Name Affiliation
Robert J.H. Stainton (Chair) Western University
Neal B. DeRoo The King's University (Edmonton)
Nicolas Fillion Simon Fraser University
Iwao Hirose McGill University
Kym A. Maclaren Ryerson University
Mauro Rossi Université du Québec à Montréal
Arthur M. Sullivan Memorial University of Newfoundland
Chloe Taylor University of Alberta
Committee 435-2: History
Name Affiliation
Matthew Hayday (Chair) University of Guelph
Dominique Bregent-Heald Memorial University of Newfoundland
Erika Dyck University of Saskatchewan
Donald Fyson Université Laval
Jeremy D. Hayhoe Université de Moncton
Andrew Ivaska Concordia University
Mark T. Kuhlberg Laurentian University
Michele D. Lacombe Trent University
Royden K. Loewen The University of Winnipeg
Phi-Vân E. Nguyen Université de Saint-Boniface
Committee 435-3: Fine Arts, Research-Creation
Name Affiliation
Elizabeth D. Tunstall (Chair) OCAD University
Gauvin Bailey Queen's University
Ruth S. Beer Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Janine Debanné Carleton University
Adam W. Dickinson Brock University
Mary E. Kavanagh University of Lethbridge
Michele D. Lacombe Trent University
Amanda Lalonde University of Saskatchewan
Jean-René Leblanc University of Calgary
Valérie Yobé Université du Québec en Outaouais
Committee 435-4: Literature
Name Affiliation
Jason E. Camlot (Chair) Concordia University
Suzanne J. Bailey Trent University
Alexandra J. Gillespie University of Toronto
Teresa J. Heffernan Saint Mary's University
Janelle Auriol Jenstad University of Victoria
Marianne Legault The University of British Columbia
Jonathan Livernois Université Laval
Martin Wagner University of Calgary
Committee 435-5: Medieval, classics, religious studies 
Name Affiliation
Rubina Ramji (Chair) Cape Breton University
Guadalupe Gonzalez Dieguez Université de Montréal
Margriet M.J. Haagsma University of Alberta
Benjamin Kelly York University
Colin P. Mitchell Dalhousie University
Anne Salamon Université Laval
Committee 435-7: Economics
Name Affiliation
David S. Jacks (Chair) Simon Fraser University
Joel F. Bruneau University of Saskatchewan
Weili Ding Queen's University
Julieta Frank University of Manitoba
Yoram S. Halevy University of Toronto
Alok Johri McMaster University
Fabian Lange McGill University
Vadim Marmer The University of British Columbia
Christian Trudeau University of Windsor
Committee 435-8: Sociology, demography and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Kathleen R. Rodgers (Chair) University of Ottawa
Tanya Basok University of Windsor
Paul Brochu Université de Saint-Boniface
Amy K. Kaler University of Alberta
Richard Marcoux Université Laval
Rebecca C. Raby Brock University
Paul Sabourin Université de Montréal
Liam Swiss Memorial University of Newfoundland
Maria Trache University of Texas at Arlington
Committee 435-9: Geography, urban planning and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Zachary Patterson (Chair) Concordia University
Heather Campbell The University of British Columbia
Margot A. Hurlbert University of Regina
Bram Noble University of Saskatchewan
Mark L. Seasons University of Waterloo
Roza Tchoukaleyska Memorial University of Newfoundland
Steven Tufts York University
Committee 435-10A: Psychology 
Name Affiliation
Ori Friedman (Chair) University of Waterloo
Kimberley A. Clow Ontario Tech University
Jeremy A. Frimer The University of Winnipeg
Robert Gifford University of Victoria
Christiane Hoppmann The University of British Columbia
Valerie A. Kuhlmeier Queen's University
Lucia F. O'Sullivan University of New Brunswick
Andrew G. Ryder Concordia University
Committee 435-10B: Psychology 
Name Affiliation
Christina M. Rinaldi (Chair) University of Alberta
Isabelle Blanchette Université Laval
William M. Bukowski Concordia University
Simon Coulombe Wilfrid Laurier University
Jean Gagnon Université de Montréal
Cheryl Harasymchuk Carleton University
Catherine M. Herba Université du Québec à Montréal
Heather L. Lawford Bishop's University
Amy-May Leach Ontario Tech University
Nicole Letourneau University of Calgary
Anthony A. Volk Brock University
Committee 435-11: Political science and public administration
Name Affiliation
Louise I. Carbert Dalhousie University
Timothy A. Donais Wilfrid Laurier University
Maya Jegen Université du Québec à Montréal
Philippe Lagassé Carleton University
Moktar Lamari École nationale d'administration publique
Xiaojun Li The University of British Columbia
Can A. Mutlu Acadia University
Committee 435-12A: Education and social work 
Name Affiliation
Karen O Ragoonaden (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Isabelle Archambault Université de Montréal
David Burnes University of Toronto
Eric Dion Université du Québec à Montréal
Margaret F. Gibson University of Waterloo
Jonathan C. Langdon St. Francis Xavier University
Nathalie M. Sinclair Simon Fraser University
Christina St-Onge Université de Sherbrooke
Norman D. Vaughan Mount Royal University
Committee 435-12B: Education and social work 
Name Affiliation
Catherine Caws University of Victoria
Christine Hamel Université Laval
Jason Harley McGill University
Julien Mercier Université du Québec à Montréal
André-Anne Parent Université de Montréal
Marie-Claire Shanahan University of Calgary
Mathilde Turcotte Centre intégré universitaire de santé et de services sociaux du Centre-Sud-de-l'Île-de-Montréal
Committee 435-13: Anthropology and archaeology 
Name Affiliation
Tristan Carter McMaster University
Julia Gamble University of Manitoba
Christine Jourdan Concordia University
Annette Leibing Université de Montréal
Winnie Lem Trent University
Robert Losey University of Alberta
Pamela Stern Simon Fraser University
Committee 435-14A: Business, management and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Mark Anderson University of Calgary
Kara Arnold Memorial University of Newfoundland
Mark Freel University of Ottawa
Miranda Goode Western University
Kai Li The University of British Columbia
Marcos Fabricio Perez Wilfrid Laurier University
Patricia Reay University of Alberta
Dhirendra Shukla University of New Brunswick
Krista Uggerslev Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Committee 435-14B: Business, management and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Alex Bitektine Concordia University
Margaret Dalziel University of Waterloo
Sadok Ghoul University of Alberta
Norrin Halilem Université Laval
Natalia Kochetova Saint Mary's University
Ali Lazrak The University of British Columbia
Jean-Baptiste Litrico Queen's University
Mehdi Mourali University of Calgary
Tania Saba Université de Montréal
Samir Trabelsi Brock University
Committee 435-15: Linguistics and translation 
Name Affiliation
Inge Genee University of Lethbridge
Patricia Godbout Université de Sherbrooke
Eric Laporte Université Paris-Est Marne-La-Vallée
Mihaela Pirvulescu University of Toronto
Ida Toivonen Carleton University
Benjamin Tucker University of Alberta
Tania Zamuner University of Ottawa
Committee 435-16: Communications, media studies, gender studies, library and information science, related fields 
Name Affiliation
Frédéric Bastien Université de Montréal
Sandra Jeppesen Lakehead University
Mark Lipton University of Guelph
Florence Millerand Université du Québec à Montréal
Allison Muri University of Saskatchewan
Vincent Raynauld Emerson College
Michael Smit Dalhousie University
Aaron Taylor University of Lethbridge
Committee 435-17: Law and criminology 
Name Affiliation
Marie-Claire Belleau Université Laval
Arthur Cockfield Queen's University
Jean-Pierre Guay Université de Montréal
Anna Lund University of Alberta
Justin Piché University of Ottawa
Sara Seck Dalhousie University
Simon Stern University of Toronto
Committee 435-21: Indigenous research 
Name Affiliation
Kim Anderson University of Guelph
Marie-Pierre Bousquet Université de Montréal
Eduardo Jovel  The University of British Columbia
Rebecca Sockbeson University of Alberta
Gina Starblanket University of Calgary
Robina Thomas University of Victoria
Ryan Walker University of Saskatchewan
Committee 435-22: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary humanities
Name Affiliation
Paul Bandia Concordia University
Linda Darwish St. Francis Xavier University
Carolina Ferrer Université du Québec à Montréal
David McIntosh OCAD University
Frances Pownall University of Alberta
Matthew Rogers University of New Brunswick
Adheesh Sathaye The University of British Columbia
Maria Zytaruk University of Calgary
Committee 435-23: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary social sciences 
Name Affiliation
Philippe Bourbeau Université Laval
Lori Chambers Lakehead University
Aziz Douai Ontario Tech University
Juan Godenzzi Université de Montréal
Catherine Montgomery Université du Québec à Montréal
Pierre-Olivier Pineau HEC Montréal
Michelle Prytula University of Saskatchewan
Thomas Soehl McGill University
Chantal Verdon Université du Québec en Outaouais
Leela Viswanathan Queen's University
Richard Young The University of British Columbia
Date modified: