COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Insight Grants Selection Committees: October 2014 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

Committee 0A: Aboriginal research

Name Affiliation
Charles Menzies (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Sheila Côté-Meek Laurentian University
Brendan Hokowhitu University of Alberta
Kiera Ladner University of Manitoba
Pamela Sloan HEC Montreal
Leela Viswanathan Queen's University
Pauline Wakeham Western University

Committee 0G: Research creation

Name Affiliation
Kim Chow-Morris (Chair) Ryerson University
Jean Gagnon Cinémathèque québécoise
Michael Jemtrud McGill University
Shannon Johnson Free Radio Records
Naila Keleta-Mae University of Waterloo
Glen Lowry Emily Carr University of Art
France Trépanier Cameson College

Committee 1A: History

Name Affiliation
Andrew Ede (Chair) University of Alberta
Tara Abraham University of Guelph
Alexander Dawson Simon Fraser University
Stephen Heathorn McMaster University
Heidi MacDonald University of Lethbridge
Rebecca Manley Queen's University
Nelson Ouellet Université de Moncton
Gregory Smith University of Manitoba
Timothy Stapleton Trent University
Griet Vankeerberghen McGill University
David Webster Bishop's University

Committee 1B: Medieval classics and religious studies

Name Affiliation
Cynthia Neville (Chair) Dalhousie University
Anne-Laurence Caudano The University of Winnipeg
Greg Fisher Carleton University
Roxanne Marcotte Université du Québec à Montréal
Christopher Marshall The University of British Columbia
James Miller Queen's University
Ken Penner St. Francis Xavier University

Committee 1C: Philosophy

Name Affiliation
Robert Stainton (Chair) Western University
Scott Anderson The University of British Columbia
Peter Dietsch Université de Montréal
Lisa Gannett Saint Mary's University
Sandra Lapointe McMaster University
Mathieu Marion Université du Québec à Montréal
Martin Pickavé University of Toronto

Committee 1D: Fine arts

Name Affiliation
Luc Noppen (Chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Brenda Austin-Smith University of Manitoba
Allana Lindgren University of Victoria
Ken McLeod University of Toronto at Scarborough
Joseph Monteyne The University of British Columbia
Marcia Ostashewski Cape Breton University
Suzanne Paquet Université de Montréal
James Wright Carleton University

Committee 1E: Literature

Name Affiliation
Siân Echard (Chair) University of British Columbia
Thomas Allen Univesrity of Ottawa
Anne Caumartin Royal Military College of Saint-Jean 
Cecily Devereux University of Alberta
Angela Esterhammer University of Toronto
Victoria Lamont University of Waterloo
François Proulx University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sheila Rabillard University of Victoria
Sherry Simon Concordia University
Deanne Williams York University

Committee 1M: Multidisciplinary Research 1

Name Affiliation
Yolande Cohen (Chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Michel Beaulieu Lakehead University
Christine Bold University of Guelph
John Considine University of Alberta
Matthias Fritsch Concordia University
Christine Hudon Université de Sherbrooke
Anne Quema Acadia University

Committee 2A: Anthropology and archaeology

Name Affiliation
Andre Costopoulos (Chair) McGill Unviersity
Jean DeBernardi University of Alberta
Sabrina Doyon Université Laval
Lindsay DuBois Dalhousie University
Julio Mercader Florin University of Calgary
David Murray York University
April Nowell University of Victoria
Tamara Varney Lakehead University

Committee 2B: Linguistics and translation

Name Affiliation
Wladyslaw Cichocki (Chair) University of New Brunswick
Suzanne Curtin University of Calgary
Danielle Cyr York University
Gunnar Hansson The University of British Columbia
Michael Wagner McGill University

Committee 2C: Political science and public administration 1

Name Affiliation
Stephen Brown (Chair) University of Ottawa
Eric Helleiner University of Waterloo
Carin Holroyd University of Saskatchewan
Robert Huish Dalhousie University
Geneviève Johnson Simon Fraser University
Frédéric Merand Université de Montréal
Jean-Guy Prévost Université du Québec à Montréal
Charlotte Yates McMaster University

Committee 2D: Geography urban planning and related fields

Name Affiliation
Rae Bridgman (Chair) University of Manitoba
Natalie Ban University of Victoria
Claude Comtois Université de Montréal
Caroline Desbiens Université Laval
Patricia Fitzpatrick The University of Winnipeg
Kevin Hanna University of British Columbia at Okanagan
Meg Holden Simon Fraser University
Joshua Lepawsky Memorial University of Newfoundland
Isaac Luginaah Western University
Dragos Simandan Brock University

Committee 2E: Law and criminology

Name Affiliation
Michael Coyle (Chair) Western University
Gillian Balfour Trent University
Stephanie Ben-Ishai York University
Etienne Blais Université de Montréal
Jutta Brunnee University of Toronto
Raymond Corrado Simon Fraser University
Ghislain Otis Université d'Ottawa

Committee 2F: Political science and public administration 2

Name Affiliation
Brenda Lee O'Neill (Chair) University of Calgary
Yasmeen Abu-Laban University of Alberta
Pascale Dufour Université de Montréal
Avigail Eisenberg University of Victoria
Peter Graefe McMaster University
Frank Harvey Dalhousie University
Andrew Lister Queen's University

Committee 2M: Multidisciplinary Research 2

Name Affiliation
Hugo Cyr (Chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Manon Boulianne Université Laval
Emily Gilbert University of Toronto
Marguerite MacKenzie Memorial University of Newfoundland
Carlota McAllister York Univeristy
Michael Orsini University of Ottawa
David Welch University of Waterloo

Committee 3A: Business management and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Kathryne Dupré (Chair) Carleton University
Dennis Chung Simon Fraser University
Dale Ganley University of Victoria
Xiaolei Guo University of Windsor
Camilla Holmvall Saint Mary's University
Josianne Marsan Université Laval
David Pastoriza Rivas HEC Montréal
Latha Shanker Concordia University
Sheldene Simola Trent University
John Usher University of Lethbridge

Committee 3B: Economics

Name Affiliation
Stephen Gordon (Chair) Université Laval
Jonathan Chiu Bank of Canada
Katherine Cuff McMaster University
Rose Anne Devlin University of Ottawa
Benoit Dostie HEC Montréal
April Franco University of Toronto at Scarborough
Rene Kirkegaard University of Guelph
Thorsten Koeppl Queen's University
Brian Krauth Simon Fraser University
Andrew Sharpe Centre for the Study of Living Standards
Christian Trudeau University of Windsor

Committee 3C: Business management and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Jeffrey Parsons (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Jacob Atangana-Abé Université de Saint-Boniface
Najah Attig Saint Mary's University
Louise Heslop Carleton University
Joshua Knapp University of Lethbridge
Marie-Josée Roy Université Laval
Michael Ryall University of Toronto
Marie-Soleil Tremblay École nationale d'administration publique
Francine Vachon Brock University

Committee 3D: Business management and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
Anne Beaudry (Chair) Concordia University
Irène Abi-Zeid Université Laval
Joy Begley The University of British Columbia
Giovanni da Silveira University of Calgary
H. A. Eiselt University of New Brunswick
Maureen Kilgour Université de Saint-Boniface
Ari Van Assche HEC Montréal
Yanan Wang Bishop's University

Committee 4A: Sociology and demography

Name Affiliation
Gilles Pronovost (Chair) Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Simona Bignami Université de Montréal
Johanne Charbonneau   Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Catherine Corrigall-Brown Western University
Louis Guay Université Laval
John Hall McGill University
Timothy Haney Mount Royal University
Kevin McQuillan University of Calgary
Mythili Rajiva University of Ottawa

Committee 4B: Communication media studies library and information science related fields

Name Affiliation
Imre Szeman (Chair) University of Alberta
Pierre Bélanger Université d'Ottawa
Alison Crosby York University
Aziz Douai University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Dominic Forest Université de Montréal
Ute Lischke Wilfrid Laurier University
Alison Marshall Brandon University
Charles Moumouni Université Laval

Committee 4M: Multidisciplinary Research 4

Name Affiliation
Phillip Vannini (Chair) Royal Roads University
Mathieu Albert University of Toronto
Milton Campos Université de Montréal
Bruce Curtis Carleton University
Linda Morra Bishop's University
Taatjana Takseva Saint Mary's University

Committee 5A: Psychology 1

Name Affiliation
Carsten Worsch (Chair) Concordia University
Ann Bigelowo St. Francis Xavier University
Jean-François Bureau University d'Ottawa
Ginette Dionne Université Laval
Kate Harkness Queen's University
Wendy Josephson The University of Winnipeg
Kimberly Noels University of Alberta
Heather Price University of Regina
Scott Ronis University of New Brunswick
Paul Vasey University of Lethbridge

Committee 5B: Education 1

Name Affiliation
Alain Breuleux (Chair) McGill University
M. Lynn Aylward Acadia University
Catherine Bruce Trent University
Paul Carr Université du Québec en Outaouais
Indigo Esmonde University of Toronto
Gerald Fallon The University of British Columbia
Abdelkrim Hasni Université de Sherbrooke
Ann Marie Hill Queen's University
Marcia McKenzie University of Saskatchewan
Marie-Claire Shanahan University of Calgary

Committee 5C: Education 2

Name Affiliation
Carla Peck (Chair) University of Alberta
Nathalie Bélanger University d'Ottawa
Cecilia Borges Université de Montréal
Mary Breunig Brock University
Sabre Cherkowski The University of British Columbia
Jean-François Desbiens Université de Sherbrooke
Laurie-Ann Hellsten-Bzovey University of Saskatchewan
Christophe Maiano Université du Québec en Outaouais
Mela Sarkar McGill University
David Wagner University of New Brunswick

Committee 5D: Psychology 2

Name Affiliation
Susan Graham (Chair) University of Calgary
Jean-Sébastien Boudrias Université de Montréal
Jennifer Connolly York University
Elizabeth Dunn The University of British Columbia
Fuschia Sirois Bishop's University
Sandra Wiebe University of Alberta

Committee 5F: Social work

Name Affiliation
Michael Saini (Chair) University of Toronto
Arielle Dylan St. Thomas University
Jill Hanley McGill University
Annie Pullen Sansfaçon Université de Montréal
Michèle Vatz-Laaroussi Université de Sherbrooke

Committee 5M: Multidisciplinary Research 5

Name Affiliation
Dawn Zinga (Chair) Brock University
Stéphane Dandeneau Université du Québec à Montréal
Nancy Garon Mount Allison University
Donna Kotsopoulos Wilfrid Laurier University
Catherine Ratelle Université Laval
Samantha Wehbi Ryerson University