COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Selection Committees for Insight Development Grants: 2018-19 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.




Top

Committee 1A: Philosophy, medieval studies, classics, religious studies 

Name Affiliation
Peter G. Trnka (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Jane E. Francis  Concordia University
Lisa A. Hughes  University of Calgary
Christophe Malaterre  Université du Québec à Montréal
Dwayne D. Moore  University of Saskatchewan
Jason E. Neelis  Wilfrid Laurier University
David Porreca  University of Waterloo
Karen G. Ruffle  University of Toronto

Top

Committee 2A: History 

Name Affiliation
Rachel Berger (Chair) Concordia University
Raymond B. Blake University of Regina
Kristin C. Burnett  Lakehead University
George W. Colpitts  University of Calgary
Daniel Horner  Ryerson University
Darcy Ingram  Selkirk College
Colin P. Mitchell  Dalhousie University
Donald B. Nerbas  McGill University

Top

Committee 3A: Fine arts, research-creation

Name Affiliation
Penny Farfan (Chair) University of Calgary
Georges Adamczyk  Université de Montréal
Allen T. Ball  University of Alberta
Cassie Bérard  Université du Québec à Montréal
Mark V. Campbell  Ryerson University
Sherry Farrell Racette  University of Regina
Immony Men  OCAD University
David P. Ogborn  McMaster University
Isabelle Pichet  Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Jean-Paul Quéinnec  Université du Québec à Chicoutimi

Top

Committee 4A: Literature 

Name Affiliation
Pam Perkins (Chair) University of Manitoba
R. Darren Gobert  York University
Jason Haslam  Dalhousie University
Erika K.R. Behrisch Elce  Royal Military College of Canada
Nicholas P.R. Bradley  University of Victoria
Geneviève Boucher  University of Ottawa

Top

Committee 7A: Economics

Name Affiliation
Sonia C. Laszlo (Chair) McGill University
Decio Coviello  HEC Montréal
Prosper A. Dovonon  Concordia University
Jean Guillaume Forand  University of Waterloo
Brian D. McCaig  Wilfrid Laurier University
Dozie Okoye  Dalhousie University
Amrita Ray Chaudhuri  The University of Winnipeg
Atsuko Tanaka  University of Calgary
Lanny R. Zrill  Langara College

Top

Committee 8A: Sociology, demography and related fields 

Name Affiliation
Martin J. Hand (Chair) Queen's University
Marco Alberio  Université du Québec à Rimouski
Christine L. Covell  University of Alberta
Karen R. Foster  Dalhousie University
John A. Hall  McGill University
Lisa Kaida  McMaster University
Susan A. McDaniel  University of Lethbridge
Kevin Shafer  Brigham Young University
Chris J. Southcott  Lakehead University

Top

Committee 9A: Geography, urban planning and related fields 

Name Affiliation
Pamela J. Robinson (Chair) Ryerson University
Sarah E.V. Cooper  University of Manitoba
Ugo Lachapelle  Université du Québec à Montréal
Melissa J. Marschke  University of Ottawa
Sarah Moser  McGill University
John K. Sandlos  Memorial University of Newfoundland
Jennifer J. Silver  University of Guelph
Ivan J. Townshend  University of Lethbridge

Top

Committee 10A: Psychology

Name Affiliation
Igor Grossmann (Chair)  University of Waterloo
Lara B. Aknin  Simon Fraser University
Erin T. Barker  Concordia University
Justin P. Friesen  The University of Winnipeg
Elizabeth P. Hayden  Western University 
Steven J. Heine  The University of British Columbia
Marc W. Patry  Saint Mary's University
David E. Rast  University of Alberta

Top

Committee 10B: Psychology

Name Affiliation
Tara C. Callaghan (Chair) St. Francis Xavier University
Caroline Blais  Université du Québec en Outaouais
Patricia Brosseau-Liard  University of Ottawa
Marina M. Doucerain  Université du Québec à Montréal
Benjamin Giguere  University of Guelph
Cheryl Harasymchuk  Carleton University
Tina Malti  University of Toronto
Ara Norenzayan  The University of British Columbia

Top

Committee 11A: Political science and public administration 

Name Affiliation
Katharina P. Coleman (Chair) The University of British Columbia
 Ruth Dassonneville  Université de Montréal
Kalowatie Deonandan  University of Saskatchewan
Serge Granger  Université de Sherbrooke
Mario R.J. Levesque  Mount Allison University
Allison McCulloch  Brandon University
Mireille Paquet  Concordia University
Paloma Raggo  Carleton University

Top

Committee 12A: Education and social work 

Name Affiliation
Anila Asghar (Chair) McGill University
Tim Anderson  University of Victoria
Maria Cutumisu  University of Alberta
Jamie S. Pyper  Queen's University
Rosemary C. Reilly  Concordia University
Kathy Snow  Cape Breton University
Vicki L. Squires  University of Saskatchewan
Christopher D. Stonebanks  Bishop's University
Elizabeth M. Wheelahan  University of Toronto

Top

Committee 12B: Education and social work

Name Affiliation
Sabre L. Cherkowski (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Claudia Corriveau  Université Laval
Dominique Gagnon  Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Laura-Lee Kearns  St. Francis Xavier University
Woo Jin Edward Lee  Université de Montréal
Yeonjung Lee  University of Calgary
Sylvain Letscher  Université du Québec à Rimouski
Rory McGreal  Athabasca University
Peter Milley  University of Ottawa
Tina C. Montreuil  McGill University

Top

Committee 12C: Education and social work 

Name Affiliation
Anna M. MacLeod (Chair) Dalhousie University
Martha F. Cleveland-Innes  Athabasca University
Eric Dion  Université du Québec à Montréal
Nicolas Fernandez  Université de Montréal
Eva Oberle  The University of British Columbia
Geneviève Pagé  Université du Québec en Outaouais
Sylvie Parent  Université Laval
Thomas Rajotte  Université du Québec à Rimouski
Gloria Eduviges Ramirez Gomez  Thompson Rivers University
Jennifer D. Zwicker  University of Calgary

Top

Committee 13A: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics and translation

Name Affiliation
Jean-François Millaire (Chair) Western University 
Meghan E.M. Burchell  Memorial University of Newfoundland
Walcir C. Cardoso  Concordia University
Timothy P. Harrison  University of Toronto
Alicia L. Hawkins  Laurentian University
Veronica Loureiro Rodriguez  University of Manitoba
Daniel G.L. Tubb  University of New Brunswick
Emilie Urbain  Carleton University
Heather E. Young-Leslie  University of Alberta

Top

Committee 14A: Business management and related fields 

Name Affiliation
Parbudyal Singh (Chair) York University
Gwyneth S. Edwards  HEC Montréal
Yu Hou  Queen's University
Eric P.H. Li  The University of British Columbia
Chi Liao  University of Manitoba
Horatio Morgan  Ryerson University
Etayankara K. Muralidharan  MacEwan University
Jamal A. Nazari  Simon Fraser University
Nathan Yang  McGill University

Top

Committee 14B: Business management and related fields

Name Affiliation
Robert J. Mittelman (Chair) Royal Roads University
James A. Brander  The University of British Columbia
Patrick F. Bruning  University of New Brunswick
Lamia Chourou  University of Ottawa
Evan Dudley  Queen's University
Myriam Ertz  Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Marie-Hélène Gagnon  Université Laval
Suzanne M. Gagnon  University of Manitoba
Nicolas P. Roulin  Saint Mary's University

Top

Committee 14C: Business management and related fields

Name Affiliation
Caroline Roux (Chair)  Concordia University
Hossam Ali-Hassan  York University
Abel Cadenillas  University of Alberta
Claudia De Fuentes  Saint Mary's University
Sandra Laporte  HEC Montréal
Steeve Mongrain  Simon Fraser University
François P. Neville  McMaster University
Joanna M. Pitek  Fanshawe College

Top

Committee 16A: Communications, media studies, gender studies, library and information science and related fields

Name Affiliation
Michael H. Darroch (Chair) University of Windsor
Melissa A. Adler  Western University
Jonathan A. Allan  Brandon University
Chantal Benoit-Barné  Université de Montréal
Krista G. Lynes  Concordia University
Scott MacKenzie  Queen's University
Joyline Makani  Dalhousie University
Charlotte Schallié  University of Victoria
Agatha Schwartz  University of Ottawa

Top

Committee 17A: Law and criminology 

Name Affiliation
Mirja A. Trilsch (Chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Joshua D.H. Karton  Queen's University
Vanessa A. MacDonnell  University of Ottawa
Jeffrey Monaghan  Carleton University
Richard F. Oppong  Thompson Rivers University
Marie-Andrée Pelland  Université de Moncton
Mélanie Samson  Université Laval

Top

Committee 21A: Indigenous research 

Name Affiliation
Charles R. Menzies (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Joanne R. DiNova  Ryerson University
Elizabeth Fast  Concordia University
Lisa M. Korteweg  Lakehead University
Philip Oxhorn  Vancouver Island University
Pierrot P.T. Ross-Tremblay  Laurentian University

Top

Committee 22A: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary humanities 

Name Affiliation
Suzanne E. Zeller (Chair) Wilfrid Laurier University
Michael C. D'Arcy  St. Francis Xavier University
Sébastien Drouin  University of Toronto
Elizabeth S.W. Gordon  The King's University 
Valerie G. Hebert  Lakehead University
Valerie L. Henitiuk  Concordia University of Edmonton
Bryn Hughes  University of Lethbridge
Aaron Liu-Rosenbaum  Université Laval

Top

Committee 23A: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary social sciences 

Name Affiliation
Shelley L. Brown (Chair) Carleton University
Casey M. Burkholder  University of New Brunswick
Youngwon Cho  St. Francis Xavier University
Rob Gillezeau  University of Victoria
Christopher R. Hurl  Concordia University
Heather B. MacIntosh  McGill University
Rhonda N. McEwen  University of Toronto
Ibironke T. Odumosu-Ayanu  University of Saskatchewan
Steven E. Salterio  Queen's University
Ren Thomas  Dalhousie University

Top

Committee 23B: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary social sciences

 Name Affiliation 
Sebastien Breau (Chair) McGill University
Armel Brice Adanhounme  Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Caroline Beauregard  Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Louise A. Grogan  University of Guelph
Michelle N. Lafrance  St. Thomas University
Scott N. Thompson  University of Saskatchewan
Matthew P. Tiessen  Ryerson University
Pascale Tremblay  Université Laval
Tara Vinodrai  University of Waterloo
Inger Weibust  Carleton University
Han-Ru Zhou  Université de Montréal