COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Insight Development Grants Selection Committees: February 2017 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.


Committee 430-0A: Aboriginal research

Name Affiliation
Lisa Korteweg (Chair) Lakehead University
Ralph Bodor University of Calgary
Frank Deer University of Manitoba
Joanne DiNova Ryerson University
Lianne Leddy Wilfrid Laurier University
David Natcher University of Saskatchewan
Philip Oxhorn McGill University
Sean Robertson University of Alberta

Committee 430-1A: History

Name Affiliation
Andrea McKenzie (Chair) University of Victoria
Rachel Berger Concordia University
Tina Block Thompson Rivers University
Kristin Burnett Lakehead University
Stéphane Castonguay Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Daniel Horner Ryerson University
Julia Torrie St. Thomas University
Sharon Wright St. Thomas More College

Committee 430-1B: Philosophy, medieval, classics, religious studies

Name Affiliation
Daniel Regnier (Chair) St. Thomas More College
Endre Begby Simon Fraser University
Ryoa Chung Université de Montréal
Lynn Kozak McGill University
Jason Neelis Wilfrid Laurier University
Andrew Perrin Trinity Western University
David Porreca University of Waterloo

Committee 430-1D: Fine arts, research creation 1

Name Affiliation
Thy Phu (Chair) Western University
Marie-Hélène Benoit-Otis Université de Montréal
Tammy Gaber Laurentian University
Solomon Nagler Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University
Laurie Radford University of Calgary
Itay Sapir Université du Québec à Montréal
Tamar Tembeck McGill University

Committee 430-1F: Fine arts, research creation 2

Name Affiliation
Lloyd Whitesell (Chair) McGill University
Shannon Brownlee Dalhousie University
Carmela Cucuzzella Concordia University
Carol Greyeyes University of Saskatchewan
James Harley University of Guelph
Robert McGill University of Toronto
Pierre-Olivier Ouellet Université du Québec à Montréal
Mathew Reichertz Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University
T'ai Lin Smith The University of British Columbia

Committee 430-1E: Literature

Name Affiliation
Pam Perkins (Chair) University of Manitoba
Geneviève Boucher University of Ottawa
Eddy Kent University of Alberta
Andrea Oberhuber Université de Montréal
Sarah Rocheville Université de Sherbrooke
Janine Rogers Mount Allison University
Deena Rymhs The University of British Columbia
Edith Snook University of New Brunswick

Committee 430-2A: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics and translation

Name Affiliation
Pamela Willoughby (Chair) University of Alberta
Marie-Alice Belle Université de Montréal
Susan Blair University of New Brunswick
Jennifer Dailey-O'Cain University of Alberta
Susan Erikson Simon Fraser University
Paul Manning Trent University
Jean-François Millaire Western University
Susan Pfeiffer University of Toronto
Kristin Reinke Université Laval
Melanie Rock University of Calgary

Committee 430-2C: Political science and public administration

Name Affiliation
Katharina Coleman (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Christopher Cochrane University of Toronto
Pierre-Marc Daigneault Université Laval
Jean Daudelin Carleton University
Peter Ives The University of Winnipeg
Michelle Landry Université de Moncton
Mario Levesque Mount Allison University
Mireille Paquet Concordia University
Miriam Smith York University

Committee 430-2D: Geography, urban planning and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Alice Cohen (Chair) Acadia University
Ahmed El-Geneidy McGill University 
Noella Gray University of Guelph
Chad Lawley University of Manitoba
Daniel Shrubsole Western University
Andre Sorensen University of Toronto
Ivan Townshend University of Lethbridge

Committee 430-2E: Geography, urban planning and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Stephen Wyatt (Chair) Université de Moncton
Annette Desmarais University of Manitoba
Jeffrey Masuda Queen's University
Prateep Nayak University of Waterloo
Thi Thanh Hien Pham Université du Québec à Montréal
Susan Ruddick University of Toronto

Committee 430-3A: Business, management and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Caroline Roux (Chair) Concordia University
Alyson Byrne Memorial University of Newfoundland
Julie Dextras-Gauthier Université Laval
Sara Hajmohammad University of Manitoba
Fabio Moneta Queen's University
David Pastoriza Rivas HEC Montréal
Michael Pavlin Wilfrid Laurier University
Sandra Schillo University of Ottawa
Thomas Schneider Ryerson University
Xin Wang Western University
Nathan Yang McGill University

Committee 430-3C: Business, management and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Kara Arnold (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Neil Bendle Western University
Michael Brolley Wilfrid Laurier University
Patrick Bruning University of New Brunswick
Yu Hou Queen's University
Eric Li The University of British Columbia
Christopher Liu University of Toronto
Joanna Pitek Bishop's University
Trish Ruebottom Brock University
Kristyn Scott Ryerson University
Tingyu Zhou Concordia University

Committee 430-3B: Economics

Name Affiliation
Benoit Perron (Chair) Université de Montréal
Ba Chu Carleton University
Philip Curry University of Waterloo
Maxim Ivanov McMaster University
Kevin Milligan The University of British Columbia
Manish Pandey The University of Winnipeg
Pei Shao University of Lethbridge
Chloe Tergiman Pennsylvania State University

Committee 430-4A: Sociology, demography 1

Name Affiliation
Danièle Bélanger (Chair) Université Laval
Marco Alberio Université du Québec à Rimouski
Susana Caxaj The University of British Columbia
John McLevey University of Waterloo
Carmela Murdocca York University
Momin Rahman Trent University
Liam Swiss Memorial University of Newfoundland
Eric Tenkorang Memorial University of Newfoundland
Isabelle Van Pevenage Université de Montréal

Committee 430-4D: Sociology, demography 2

Name Affiliation
Martin Hand (Chair) Queen's University
Éric Forgues Université de Moncton
Rebecca Genoe University of Regina
Sarah Knudson St. Thomas More College
Barbara Marshall Trent University
Markus Schafer University of Toronto
Rob Whitley McGill University

Committee 430-4B: Communications, media, cultural studies, gender, library and information science, related fields 1

Name Affiliation
France Bouthillier (Chair) McGill University
Sally Chivers Trent University
Greigory de Peuter Wilfrid Laurier University
Paul Moore Ryerson University
Catherine Murray Simon Fraser University
Dominique Payette Université Laval
Jonathan Roberge Institut national de la recherche scientifique

Committee 430-4E: Communication, media, cultural studies, gender, library and information science, related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Michael Darroch (Chair) University of Windsor
Sara Bannerman McMaster University
Jennifer Dyer Memorial University of Newfoundland
Scott MacKenzie Queen's University
Lissa Paul Brock University
Ghislain Thibault Université de Montréal
Sheena Wilson University of Alberta

Committee 430-4C: Law and criminology

Name Affiliation
Hilary Young (Chair) University of New Brunswick
Idil Atak Ryerson University
Emmanuelle Bernheim Université du Québec à Montréal
Shelley Brown Carleton University
Christopher Essert Queen's University
Francis Fortin Université de Montréal
Richard Oppong Thompson Rivers University
Kevin Walby  The University of Winnipeg

Committee 430-5A Psychology 1

Name Affiliation
Richard Koestner (Chair) McGill University
Caroline Blais Université du Québec en Outaouais
Audrey Brassard Université de Sherbrooke
Bettina Callary Cape Breton University
Robert Gifford University of Victoria
Benjamin Giguère University of Guelph
Jean-Philippe Gouin Concordia University
Lisa Mask Bishop's University
Katherine Tamminen University of Toronto

Committee 430-5D: Psychology 2

Name Affiliation
Brent Snook (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Kristen Dunfield Concordia University
Justin Friesen The University of Winnipeg
Barbara Morrongiello University of Guelph
Kevin Nunes Carleton University
Catherine Ortner Thompson Rivers University
Marc Patry Saint Mary's University
Kristel Thomassin University of Ottawa
Rebecca Todd The University of British Columbia

Committee 430-5B: Education and social work 1

Name Affiliation
Vivek Venkatesh (Chair) Concordia University
Chris Beeman Brandon University
Glenda Black Nipissing University
Sheila Carr-Stewart University of Alberta
Timothy Claypool University of Saskatchewan
Marc-André Éthier Université de Montréal
Sawsen Lakhal Université de Sherbrooke
Geneviève Pagé Université du Québec en Outaouais
Nadia Rousseau Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Kathleen Sitter Memorial University of Newfoundland
Prachi Srivastava Western University

Committee 430-5C: Education and social work 2

Name Affiliation
Sabre Cherkowski (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Sylvie Fontaine Université du Québec en Outaouais
Corinne Haigh Bishop's University
Pierre Kamanzi Université de Montréal
Angélique Laurent Université de Sherbrooke
Anna MacLeod Dalhousie University
Tina Montreuil McGill University
Michael Saini University of Toronto
Maria Nengeh Mensah Université du Québec à Montréal
Thomas Rajotte Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Anabelle Viau-Guay Université Laval

Committee 430-5E: Education and social work 3

Name Affiliation
Carol Rees (Chair) Thompson Rivers University
Anila Asghar McGill University
Mark Bruner Nipissing University
Jillianne Code University of Victoria
Tiffany Gallagher Brock University
Mark Gierl University of Alberta
Melody Viczko Western University
Fei Wang The University of British Columbia
Leesa Wheelahan University of Toronto
Sean Wiebe University of Prince Edward Island

Committee 430-M1: Multidisciplinary humanities

Name Affiliation
Suzanne Zeller (Chair) Wilfrid Laurier University
Roberta Barker Dalhousie University
Lauren Beck Mount Allison University
François Claveau Université de Sherbrooke
Laura Davis Red Deer College
Richard Menkis The University of British Columbia
David Ogborn McMaster University

Committee 430-M2: Multidisciplinary social sciences

Name Affiliation
Amal Madibbo (Chair) University of Calgary
Rachel Chagnon Université du Québec à Montréal
Amanda Clarke Carleton University
Michael Conway Concordia University
Louise Grogan University of Guelph
Marianne Jacquet University of Alberta
Anne Robineau Canadian Institute for Research on Linguistics Minorities
John Shiga Ryerson University
Tara Vinodrai University of Waterloo