COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Insight Development Grants Selection Committees: February 2016 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

Committee 0A: Aboriginal research

Name Affiliation
Lisa Korteweg (Chair) Lakehead University
Jeff Baker University of Saskatchewan
Renée Brassard Université Laval
Joanne DiNova Ryerson University
Lianne Leddy Wilfrid Laurier University
Martin Papillon Université de Montréal
Deanna Reder Simon Fraser University
Jocelyn Thorpe University of Manitoba
Mark Watson Concordia University

Committee 1A: History

Name Affiliation
Andrea McKenzie (Chair) University of Victoria
Kristin Burnett Lakehead University
Stéphane Castonguay Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Michael Gauvreau McMaster University
Daniel Horner Ryerson University
Jean-Pierre Le Glaunec Université de  Sherbrooke
Frank Stahnisch University of Calgary
Judith Szapor McGill University

Committee 1B: Philosophy, medieval studies, classics, religious studies

Name Affiliation
Sébastien Rossignol (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Eli Diamond Dalhousie University
Louis-Philippe Hodgson York University
Dana Hollander McMaster University
Ada Jaarsma Mount Royal University
Hillary Kaell Concordia University
Max Nelson University of Windsor

Committee 1D: Fine arts, research creation

Name Affiliation
Anna Migliarisi (Chair) Acadia University
Jill Carrick Carleton University
Louise Frappier University of Ottawa
Tammy Gaber Laurentian University
Robert Hasegawa McGill University
Thy Phu Western University
Itay Sapir Université du Québec à Montréal
Jane Tingley University of Waterloo

Committee 1E: Literature

Name Affiliation
James Penney (Chair) Trent University
Jennifer Andrews University of New Brunswick
Véronique Cnockaert Université du Québec à Montréal
Sophie Marcotte Concordia University
Vin Nardizzi The University of British Columbia
Pam Perkins University of Manitoba
Bart Vautour Dalhousie University

Committee 2A: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics and translation

Name Affiliation
Leslie Butt (Chair) University of Victoria
Marie-Alice Belle Université de Montréal
Anne Brydon Wilfrid Laurier University
Denise Helly Université du Québec
Veronica Loureiro-Rodriguez University of Manitoba
Gerald Oetelaar University of Calgary
Ana Perez-Leroux University of Toronto
Melanie Wiber University of New Brunswick
Pamela Willoughby University of Alberta

Committee 2C: Political science and public administration

Name Affiliation
Sylvia Bashevkin (Chair) University of Toronto
Katharina Coleman The University of British Columbia
Anne-Marie D'Aoust Université du Québec à Montréal
Jordi Diez University of Guelph
Alain Noël Université de Montréal
Amy Poteete Concordia University
Matthew Schnurr Dalhousie University
Narendra Subramanian McGill University

Committee 2D: Geography, urban planning and related fields

Name Affiliation
Pierre Filion (Chair) University of Waterloo
Jamie Baxter Western University
Hélène Bélanger Université du Québec à Montréal
Alice Cohen Acadia University
Sarah de Leeuw University of Northern British Columbia
Emily Eaton University of Regina
Benjamin Forest McGill University
Andre Sorensen University of Toronto

Committee 3A: Business, management and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Gabriel Power (Chair) Université Laval
Claudia Champagne Université de Sherbrooke
Wael Jabr University of Calgary
Christopher Liu University of Toronto
Brent Lyons Simon Fraser University
Caroline Roux Concordia University
Trish Ruebottom Brock University
Thomas Schneider Ryerson University
Stephan Vachon Western University
Haithem Zourrig University of Regina

Committee 3B: Economics 1

Name Affiliation
Diane Dupont (Chair) Brock University
Philip Curry University of Waterloo
Hashmat Khan Carleton University
Benoit Perron Université de Montréal
Luba Petersen Simon Fraser University
Chloe Tergiman The University of British Columbia
Kunio Tsuyuhara University of Calgary

Committee 3C: Business, management, economics, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Kalinga Jagoda (Chair) University of Guelph
Neil Bendle Western University
Hélène Vidot-Delerue Université du Québec à Montréal
Stéphanie Gagnon École nationale d'administration publique
Wesley Helms Brock University
Rajiv Kozikhode Simon Fraser University
Kin Lo The University of British Columbia
Robert Nason Concordia University
Dionne Pohler University of Saskatchewan
Xuan Zhao Wilfrid Laurier University

Committee 3D: Economics 2

Name Affiliation
Prescott Ensign (Chair) Wilfrid Laurier University
Jevan Cherniwchan University of Alberta
Christopher Gunn Carleton University
Maxim Ivanov McMaster University
Kai Li The University of British Columbia
Serdar Ozkan University of Toronto
Thomas Poder Centre hospitalier Universitaire de Sherbrooke - Hôpital Fleurimont
Pei Shao University of Lethbridge

Committee 4A: Sociology, demography

Name Affiliation
Helga Kristin Hallgrimsdottir (Chair) University of Victoria
Melanie Knight Ryerson University
Sarah Knudson St. Thomas More College
Charmain Levy Université du Québec en Outaouais
André Magnan University of Regina
Chiara Piazzesi Université du Québec à Montréal
Momin Rahman Trent University
André Tremblay University of Ottawa
Ricardo Trumper The University of British Columbia

Committee 4B: Communication, media studies, library and information science, related fields

Name Affiliation
Elizabeth Czach (Chair) University of Alberta
Sara Bannerman McMaster University
France Bouthillier McGill University
Constance Crompton The University of British Columbia
Chantal Francoeur Université du Québec à Montréal
Scott MacKenzie Queen's University
Elizabeth Miller Concordia University
Catherine Murray Simon Fraser University
Paulette Rothbauer Western University
Charlotte Schallié University of Victoria

Committee 4C: Law and criminology

Name Affiliation
Mirja Trilsch (Chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Michael Adorjan University of Calgary
Karounga Diawara Université Laval
Jula Hughes University of New Brunswick
Laverne Jacobs University of Windsor
Frédéric Ouellet Université de Montréal
Catherine Stewart Wilfrid Laurier University

Committee 5A: Psychology 1

Name Affiliation
Frederick Philippe (Chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Martin Drapeau McGill University
Benjamin Giguere University of Guelph
Tina Malti University of Toronto
Lisa Mask Bishop's University
Katherine Péloquin Université de Montréal
Melanie Soderstrom University of Manitoba

Committee 5B: Education and social work 1

Name Affiliation
Vivek Venkatesh (Chair) Concordia University
Glenda Black Nipissing University
Tim Claypool University of Saskatchewan
Julie Drolet University of Calgary
Marc-André Éthier Université de Montréal
Nicholas Ng-A-Fook University of Ottawa
Jane Preston University of Prince Edward Island
Nadia Rousseau Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Michael Saini University of Toronto
Earl Woodruff University of Toronto

Committee 5C: Education and social work 2

Name Affiliation
Sabre Cherkowski (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Ramona Alaggia University of Toronto
Chris Beeman Brandon University
Marilou Bélisle Université de Sherbrooke
Eric Dion Université du Québec à Montréal
Christine Hamel Université Laval
Daniel Robinson St. Francis Xavier University
Hyunjung Shin University of Saskatchewan
Louis Trudel University of Ottawa
Samantha Wehbi Ryerson University

Committee 5D: Psychology 2

Name Affiliation
Jason Plaks, (Chair) University of Toronto
Joshua Bourdage University of Calgary
Kristen Dunfield Concordia University
Robert Gifford University of Victoria
Evelyn Maeder Carleton University
Barbara Morrongiello University of Guelph
Anne Wilson Wilfrid Laurier University

Committee 5E: Education and social work 3

Name Affiliation
Jennifer Rowsell (Chair) Brock University
Corinne Haigh Bishop's University
Gila Hanna Ontario Institute for Studies in Education
Linda Laidlaw University of Alberta
Sawsen Lakhal Université de Sherbrooke
Constance Lavoie Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Jean-François Maheux Université du Québec à Montréal
Christopher Martin The University of British Columbia
Eleoussa Polyzoi The University of Winnipeg
Carol Rees Thompson Rivers University

Committee M1: Multidisciplinary Humanities

Name Affiliation
Suzanne Zeller (Chair) Wilfrid Laurier University
Lauren Beck Mount Allison University
Carlos Colorado The University of Winnipeg
Laura Davis Red Deer College
Valerie Hebert Lakehead University
Jorge Nallim University of Manitoba
Laurie Radford University of Calgary
Jean Robillard Télé-Université

Committee M2: Multidisciplinary Social Sciences

Name Affiliation
Amal Madibbo (Chair) University of Calgary
Abel Cadenillas University of Alberta
Khadiyatoulah Fall Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Jean-Marc Fontan Université du Québec à Montréal
Nancy Garon Mount Allison University
Susan Gerofsky The University of British Columbia
Christian Leuprecht Royal Military College of Canada
Julie Paquin University of Ottawa
Tara Vinodrai University of Waterloo