COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Insight Development Grants Selection Committees: February 2015 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

Committee 0A: Aboriginal research

Name Affiliation
Lisa Korteweg Lakehead University (Chair)
Ralph Bodor University of Calgary
Renée Brassard Université Laval
Margaret Kovach University of Saskatchewan
Sheryl Lightfoot The University of British Columbia
Krista Maxwell University of Toronto
Richard Monture McMaster University
Deanna Reder Simon Fraser University
Jocelyn Thorpe University of Manitoba

Committee 1A: Research creation, history, medieval studies, classics, literature, fine arts, philosophy, religious studies, and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Donald Boisvert Concordia University (Chair)
Elsa Bouchard Université de Montréal
Eddy Kent University of Alberta
Laura Levin York University
Lorenz Luhti McGill University
Daniel O'Quinn University of Guelph
Laurie Radford University of Calgary
Christine Straehle University of Ottawa
Robin Vose St. Thomas University

Committee 1B: Research creation, history, medieval studies, classics, literature, fine arts, philosophy, religious studies, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Kimberly Francis University of Guelph (Chair)
Raymond Blake University of Regina
Laura Davis Red Deer College
Christian Leduc Université de Montréal
Pam Perkins University of Manitoba
Thy Phu Western University
Mathew Reicherts NSCAD University
Sarah Rocheville Université de Sherbrooke
Judith Szapor McGill University

Committee 1C: History, medieval studies, classics, literature, fine arts, philosophy, religious studies, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
Jennifer Selby (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Lauren Beck Mount Allison University
Marie-Alice Belle Université de Montréal
Gillian Crozier Laurentian University
Susanne Klausen Carleton University
Andrea McKenzie University of Victoria
Nicola Pezolet Concordia University
Jan Pumis University of Regina
Sébastien Rossignol Memorial University of Newfoundland

Committee 1D: History, medieval studies, classics, literature, fine arts, philosophy, religious studies, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
Sergio Tenenbaum University of Toronto (Chair)
Susan Cahill University of Calgary
Kofi Campbell Wilfrid Laurier University
Jocelyn Hendrisckson University of Alberta
Vin Nardizzi The University of British Columbia
Dan Russek University of Victoria
John Sandlos Memorial University of Newfoundland
Peter Toohey University of Calgary
Sharon Wirght St. Thomas More College

Committee 2A: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics, translation, political science, public administration, law, criminology, geography, urban planning and environmental studies, and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Katja Neves Concordia University (Chair)
Anthony Amicelle Université de Montréal
Jamie Baxter Western University
Sandra Breux Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Jennifer Dailey-O'Cain University of Alberta
Jean Daudelin Carleton University
Winnie Lem Trent University
Trygve Ugland Bishop's University

Committee 2B: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics, translation, political science, public administration, law, criminology, geography, urban planning and environmental studies, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Claus Rinner Ryerson University (Chair)
Anne Brydon Wilfrid Laurier University
Karounga Diawara Université Laval
Harold Jansen University of Lethbridge
Frédéric Ouellet Université de Montréal
Philip Oxhorn McGill University
Katherine Parizeau University of Guelph
Frances Slaney Carleton University
Pamela Willoughby University of Alberta

Committee 2C: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics, translation, political science, public administration, law, criminology, geography, urban planning and environmental studies, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
James Woollett Université Laval (Chair)
Sharryn Aiken Queen's University
Michelle Bonner University of Victoria
Michelle Buckley University of Toronto
Khadiyatoulah Fall Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Pierre Filion University of Waterloo
Christian Leuprecht Royal Military College of Canada
Alain Noël Université de Montréal
Gerald Oetelaar University of Calgary

Committee 2D: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics, translation, political science, public administration, law, criminology, geography, urban planning and environmental studies, and related fields 4

Name Affiliation
Amy Poteete Concordia University (Chair)
Siobhan Byrne University of Alberta
Yasmin Dawood University of Toronto
Benjamin Forest McGill University
Laura Huey The University of Western Ontario
Victor Ramraj University of Victoria
Lisa Rankin Memorial University of Newfoundland
Melanie Wiber University of New Brunswick

Committee 3A: Business and management, economics, and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Andrew Leach University of Alberta (Chair)
Daniela Blettner Simon Fraser University
Pascal Courty University of Victoria
Diane Dupont Brock University
Kin Lo The University of British Columbia
Justin Pavlin Wilfrid Laurier University
Agnes Zdaniuk University of Guelph
Haithem Zourrig University of Regina

Committee 3B: Business and management, economics, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Stephan Vachon Western University (Chair)
Hélène Delerue-Vidot Université du Québec à Montréal
Fernanda Estevan Gonçalves University of Ottawa
Stéphanie Gagnon École nationale d'administration publique
Justin Jin McMaster University
Hashmat Khan Carleton University
Zhenfeng Ma Wilfrid Laurier University
Yuanyuan Wan University of Toronto

Committee 3C: Business and management, economics, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
Hélène Sicotte Université du Québec à Montréal (Chair)
Christian Dorion HEC Montréal
Prescott Ensign Wilfrid Laurier University
Sylvia Hsu York University
Kaouthar Lajili University of Ottawa
Vikram Manjunath Texas A & M University
Thomas Schneider University of Alberta
Chloe Tergiman The University of British Columbia

Committee 3D: Business and management, economics, and related fields 4

Name Affiliation
Melanie Cao York University (Chair)
Christopher Gunn Carleton University
Kalinga Jagoda Mount Royal University
Karim Jamal University of Alberta
Kai Li The University of British Columbia
Dilip Soman University of Toronto
Xuan Zhao Wilfrid Laurier University

Committee 4A: Sociology, demography, communication studies, journalism, media studies, gender studies, cultural studies, library and information science, and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Helga Kristin Hallgrimsdottir University of Victoria (Chair)
Elizabeth Czach University of Alberta
Mike Gasher Concordia University
Sylvie Grosjean Université d'Ottawa
Melanie Heath McMaster University
Melanie Knight Ryerson University
Simon Langlois Université Laval
Mickey Vallee University of Lethbridge

Committee 4B: Sociology, demography, communication studies, journalism, media studies, gender studies, cultural studies, library and information science, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Amal Madibbo University of Calgary (Chair)
Valérie Amiraux Université de Montréal
Michele Byers Saint Mary's University
Dominique Clément University of Alberta
Jean-Marc Fontan Université du Québec à Montréal
Lynne McKechnie Western University
Dominique Payette Université Laval
Leslie Shade University of Toronto

Committee 4C: Sociology, demography, communication studies, journalism, media studies, gender studies, cultural studies, library and information science, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
Anabel Quan-Haase The Western University (Chair)
Karyn Ball University of Alberta
Martin Hand Queen's University
Marcel O'Gorman University of Waterloo
Momin Rahman Trent University
Rosemary Ricciardelli Memorial University of Newfoundland
Christabelle Sethna University of Ottawa
Ricardo Trumper The University of British Columbia

Committee 5A: Education, psychology, social work, career guidance, and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Vivek Venkatesh Concordia University (Chair)
Bettina Callary Cape Breton University
Annie Devault Université du Québec en Outaouais
Marc-André Éthier Université de Montréal
Sheri Madigan University of Calgary
Evelyn Maeder Carleton University
Maria Nengeh Mensah Université du Québec à Montréal
Nadia Rousseau Universtité du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Louis Trudel University of Ottawa

Committee 5B: Education, psychology, social work, career guidance, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Frederick Philippe Université du Québec à Montréal (Chair)
Julie Drolet University of Calgary
Vincent Grenon Université de Sherbrooke
Christine Hamel Université Laval
Claire Malo Université de Montréal
Marina Milyavskaya McGill University
Geneviève Pagé Université du Québec en Outaouais
Katherine Tamminen University of Toronto
Robert VanWynsberghe The University of British Columbia

Committee 5C: Education, psychology, social work, career guidance, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
Martine Peters Université du Québec en Outaouais (Chair)
Marc Boutet Université de Sherbrooke
Shawn Bullock Simon Fraser University
Sarah Dufour Université de Montréal
Annie Fontaine Université Laval
Benjamin Giguere University of Guelph
Kimberly Lenters University of Calgary
Stephanie Penney Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Sarah-Geneviève Trépanier Université du Québec à Montréal

Committee 5D: Education, psychology, social work, career guidance, and related fields 4

Name Affiliation
Shaheen Shariff McGill University (Chair)
Valerie Bourgeois-Guérin Université du Québec à Montréal
Susan Gerofsky The University of British Columbia
Nathalie Gosselin Université de Montréal
Julie Marcotte Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Steve Marshall Simon Fraser University
Luc Martin University of Lethbridge
Melanie Soderstrom University of Manitoba

Committee 5E: Education, psychology, social work, career guidance, and related fields 5

Name Affiliation
Teena Willoughby Brock University (Chair)
Ramona Alaggia University of Toronto
James Beck University of Waterloo
Chloe Brushwood Rose York University
Kristen Dunfield Concordia University
Shibao Guo University of Calgary
Christopher Martin The University of British Columbia
H. Monty Montgomery University of Regina
Kathleen Peets Ryerson University