COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Insight Development Grants Selection Committees: February 2014 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

Committee 0A: Aboriginal research

Name Affiliation
Anne-Marie Mawhiney (Chair) Laurentian University
Ralph Bodor University of Calgary
Renée Brassard Université Laval
Olga Lovick First Nations University of Canada
Deanna Reder Simon Fraser University
Jocelyn Thorpe University of Manitoba
Mark Watson Concordia University

Committee 0B: Digital economy 1

Name Affiliation
Nadia Caidi (Chair) University of Toronto
Harold Boeck Université du Québec à Montréal
Karen Collins University of Waterloo
Sofie Lachapelle University of Guelph
Charlotte Schallié University of Victoria
Bruno Poellhuber Université de Montréal
Stéphane Gauvi Université Laval
Theresa Cowan University of Saskatchewan

Committee 0C: Digital economy 2

Name Affiliation
Catherine Middleton (Chair) Ryerson University
Luc Cassivi Université du Québec à Montréal
Tomàs Dorta Université de Montréal
Allison Muri University of Saskatchewan 
Sheila Embleton York University
Viktor Freiman Université de Moncton
Sehl Mellouli Université Laval

Committee 1A: Research creation, history, medieval studies, classics, literature, fine arts, philosophy, religious studies, and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Michel Fournier (Chair) University of Ottawa
Robert Cousland University of British Columbia
Nicolas Reeves Université du Québec à Montréal
Nasila Keleta-Mae University of Waterloo
James Penney Trent University
Fernanda Macchi McGill University
Daniel J. Regnier St. Thomas More College
Robin Vose St. Thomas University

Committee 1B: Research creation, history, medieval studies, classics, literature, fine arts, philosophy, religious studies, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Alexandre Castonguay (Chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Donica Belisle Athabasca University
François Furstenberg Université de Montréal
Eddy J. Kent University of Alberta
Erin C. Manning Concordia University
Laurie Radford University of Calgary
Christine Straehle University of Ottawa
Elizabeth Willson Gordon The King's University College (Edmonton)

Committee 1C: History, medieval studies, classics, literature, fine arts, philosophy, religious studies, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
Sandra Lapointe (Chair) McMaster University
Sylvain Schryburt University of Ottawa
José Curto York University
Clive Thompson University of Guelph
Stéphane Castonguay Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Matteo Soranzo University of Guelph
Christian Leduc Université de Montréal
Kimberly Francis University of Guelph
Stefania Fortini University of Calgary

Committee 1D: History, medieval studies, classics, literature, fine arts, philosophy, religious studies, and related fields 4

Name Affiliation
Dean Irvine (Chair) Dalhousie University
Jennifer Selby Memorial University of Newfoundland
Amanda Boetzkes University of Guelph
Charles Gladhill McGill University
Kofi Campbell Wilfrid Laurier University, Brantford Campus
John Sandlos Memorial University of Newfoundland
Alexander Freund University of Winnipeg
Ananda Chakrabarty OCAD University

Committee 2A: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics, translation, political science, public administration, law, criminology, geography, urban planning and environmental studies, and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Katja Neves-Graca (Chair) Concordia University
Hugo Cyr Univesrité du Québec à Montréal
Aude-Claire Fourot Simon Fraser University
Alana Johns University of Toronto
Winnie Lem Trent University
Katherine Parizeau University of Guelph
Gerald Oetelaar University of Calgary
Frédéric Ouellet Université de Montréal
Philip Oxhorn McGill University
James Stewart University of British Columbia

Committee 2B: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics, translation, political science, public administration, law, criminology, geography, urban planning and environmental studies, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
James M. Woollett (Chair) Université Laval
Vered Amit Concordia University
Khadiyatoulah Fall Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Carmen Gill University of New Brunswick
Denise Helly Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Peter A. Johnson University of Waterloo
David P. McGrane St. Thomas More College
Michèle Rioux Université du Québec à Montréal
Claus Rinner Ryerson University
Lorna A. Turnbull University of Manitoba

Committee 2C: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics, translation, political science, public administration, law, criminology, geography, urban planning and environmental studies, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
John Archibald (Chair) University of Victoria
Martin Bouchard Simon Fraser University
Annette Boudreau Université de Moncton
Sandra Breux Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Joanna Harrington University of Alberta
Jean-François Millaire University of Western Ontario
Alain Noël Université de Montréal
Amy Poteete Concordia University
Manon Savard Université du Québec à Rimouski
Matthew Schnurr Dalhousie University
Trygve Ugland Bishop's University

Committee 2D: Anthropology, archaeology, linguistics, translation, political science, public administration, law, criminology, geography, urban planning and environmental studies, and related fields 4

Name Affiliation
Catherine Frost (Chair) McMaster University
Gary Wilson University of Northern British Columbia
Sharryn Aiken Queen's University
Steven Bittle University of Ottawa
Benjamin Forest McGill University
Eugene McCann Simon Fraser University
David Z. Sheffel Thompson Rivers University
George Nicholas Simon Fraser University

Committee 3A: Business and management, economics, and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Lynne Siemens (Chair) University of Victoria
Hélène Delerue-Vidot Université du Québec à Montréal
Gabriel Power Université Laval
Claudia Champagne Université de Sherbrooke
Zhenfeng Ma Wilfrid Laurier University
Victor Catano Saint Mary's University
Ahmed Doha Carleton University
Stephen Vachon Western University

Committee 3B: Business and management, economics, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Melanie Cao (Chair) York University
Louis Baron Université du Québec à Montréal
Benoit Dostie HEC Montréal
Pascal Courty University of Victoria
René Audet Université du Québec à Montréal
Karim Jamal University of Alberta
Satyaveer Chauhaun Concordia University

Committee 3C: Business and management, economics, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
Scott Ensign (Chair) Wilfrid Laurier University
Douglas Cumming York University
Diane Dupont Brock University
Luc Audebrand Université Laval
Hélène Sicotte Université du Québec à Montréal
Lise Préfontaine Université du Québec à Montréal
Dionne Pohler University of Saskatchewan

Committee 3D: Business and management, economics, and related fields 4

Name Affiliation
John Livernois (Chair) University of Guelph
Sonia Kang University of Toronto
Shavin Malhorta Ryerson University
Antonia Mantonakis Brock University
Hitoshi Shigeoka Simon Fraser University
Kalinga Jagoda Mount Royal University
Kara Arnold Memorial University of Newfoundland

Committee 4A: Sociology, demography, communication studies, journalism, media studies, gender studies, cultural studies, library and information science, and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Helga Kristin Hallgrimsdottir (Chair) University of Victoria
Heidi Julien State University of New York at Buffalo
Jean-Marc Fontan Université du Québec à Montréal
Melanie Knight Ryerson University
Vanda Rideout University of New Brunswick
Mark Stoddart Memorial University of Newfoundland
Sylvie Grosjean University of Ottawa

Committee 4B: Sociology, demography, communication studies, journalism, media studies, gender studies, cultural studies, library and information science, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Amal Ibrahim Madibbo (Chair) University of Calgary
Sonja M, Boon Memorial University of Newfoundland
Benoit Laplante INRS -Urbanisation, culture et société
Mickey Vallee Lethbridge University
Robert Brym University of Toronto
Elizabeth Czach University of Alberta
Melanie Heath McMaster University

Committee 4C: Sociology, demography, communication studies, journalism, media studies, gender studies, cultural studies, library and information science, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
Anabel Quan-Haase (Chair) University of Western Ontario
Ricardo Trumper University of British Columbia - Okanagan
Barbara Marshall Trent University
Maria Bakardjieva University of Calgary
Chandrima Chakraborty McMaster University
Alexis Shotwell Carleton University

Committee 5A: Education, psychology, social work, career guidance, and related fields 1

Name Affiliation
Richard Young (Chair) University of British Columbia
Céline Blanchard University of Ottawa
Carmen Dionne Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Ewvelyn Maeder Carleton University
Marie-Pdile Magnan Université de Montréal
Michael Saini University of Toronto
Vivek Venkatesh Concordia University
Linda Wason-Ellam University of Saskatchewan
Suzanne Smythe Simon Fraser University

Committee 5B: Education, psychology, social work, career guidance, and related fields 2

Name Affiliation
Christina Rinaldi (Chair) University of Alberta
Christine Hamel Université Laval
Cécile Sabatier Simon Fraser University
Stéphanie Garneau University of Ottawa
Elizabeth Page-Gould University of Toronto
Catherine Amiot Université du Québec à Montréal
Kathleen Peets Ryerson University
Julie Drolet University of Calgary

Committee 5C: Education, psychology, social work, career guidance, and related fields 3

Name Affiliation
Martine Peters (Chair) Université du Québec en Outaouais
Linda Laidlaw University of Alberta
Nathalie Sinclair Simon Fraser University
Marie-Andrée Poirier Université de Montréal
Rachel Heydon Western University
Frédérick Philippe Université du Québec à Montréal
Holly Recchia Concordia University
Frédéric Guay Université Laval
Jim Slotta University of Toronto

Committee 5D: Education, psychology, social work, career guidance, and related fields 4

Name Affiliation
Ian Newby-Clark (Chair) University of Guelph
Erin Barker Concordia University
Chloe Brushwood-Rose York University
Leandre Fabrigar Queen's University
Shibao Guo Unviersity of Calgary
Corinne Haigh Bishop's University
Michale Inzlicht University of Toronto
Donna Kotsopoulos Wilfrid Laurier University
Teena Willoughby Brock University
Joanne Wood University of Waterloo