COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Scholarship and Fellowship Selection Committees: 2015 Competitions

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones which pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria to the program and the letters of appraisal submitted as part of the fellowship application.

Committee lists are not made available until the results of all competitions for that fiscal year are announced.

SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellowships Program: October 2015 Competition—Selection Committees
SSHRC Doctoral Awards: November 2015 Competition—Preselection Committees
SSHRC Doctoral Awards: November 2015 Competition—Selection Committees



SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellowships Program: October 2015 Competition—Selection Committees


Committee 1: Literature and fine arts

Name Affiliation
Mary A.M. Chapman The University of British Columbia
Benoit Doyon-Gosselin Université de Moncton
Mary I. Ingraham University of Alberta
Martin Lefebvre Concordia University
Guy Poirier (chair) University of Waterloo
Angela Y. Sheng McMaster University
Bodil Marie Stavning Thomsen University of Aarhus

Committee 2.1: History, classics, classical archeaology, philosophy, mediaeval studies and religious studies

Name Affiliation
Christopher R. Austin (chair) Dalhousie University
Kouky J. Fianu University of Ottawa
Amy M. Schmitter University of Alberta
Robin D.S. Yates McGill University

Committee 2.2: History, classics, classical archeaology, philosophy, mediaeval studies and religious studies

Name Affiliation
Monique C. Cardinal (chair) Université Laval
John Hacker-Wright University of Guelph
Siobhan R. McElduff The University of British Columbia
Peter E. Pope Memorial University of Newfoundland

Committee 3: Anthropology, folklore, archeaology, criminology and sociology

Name Affiliation
Victor Armony (chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Susan E. Blair University of New Brunswick
Dominique Raby Colegio de Michoacan
Petra Rethmann McMaster University
Kevin T. Walby The University of Winnipeg

Committee 4: Education, linguistics, psychology and social work

Name Affiliation
Samira ElAtia University of Alberta
Claude Houssemand University of Luxembourg
Paula L. Kristmanson (chair) University of New Brunswick
Richard N. Lalonde York University
Sarah Lippé Université de Montréal
Terry J. Nadasdi University of Alberta
Pilar Riano-Alcala The University of British Columbia

Committee 5: Economics, law, political science, administrative studies, management and business, and industrial relations

Name Affiliation
Hossam Ali-Hassan Dalhousie University
Kathleen Boies Concordia University
Aidan Hollis University of Calgary
Nomi C. Lazar University of Ottawa
Christian Lévesque HEC Montréal
Simon Stern (chair) University of Toronto

Committee 6: Archival science, communications and media studies, demography, environmental studies, geography, library and information science, and urban and regional studies

Name Affiliation
Catherine T. Conrad Saint Mary's University
Jean Dubé Université Laval
Michael A. Gismondi Athabasca University
Lorna Heaton (chair) Université de Montréal
Anne F. MacLennan York University


SSHRC Doctoral Awards: November 2015 Competition—Preselection Committees


Committee 1: Literature and fine arts

Name Affiliation
James F.P. Bugslag University of Manitoba
Jean-Pierre Chupin (chair) Université de Montréal
David Décarie Université de Moncton
Mary-Jane Edwards Carleton University
Jonathan J. Long Durham University
Sophie Stévance Université Laval

Committee 2: Humanities

Name Affiliation
Marise Bachand Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Heather J. Coleman University of Alberta
Fabio Colivicchi Queen's University
Jeremy D. Hayhoe (chair) Université de Moncton
Jacqueline S. Holler University of Northern British Columbia
Meley Mulugetta Bezzabeh York University
Christian Nadeau Université de Montréal

Committee 3: Civilization and the environment

Name Affiliation
Marco L. Adria University of Alberta
Hugo Asselin Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Sébastien Caquard Concordia University
Glynis R. George University of Windsor
Susan T. Machum (chair) St. Thomas University
Carmela Murdocca York University

Committee 4: Cognitive sciences

Name Affiliation
Isabelle Blanchette Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Yves de Champlain (chair) Université de Moncton
Awad Ibrahim University of Ottawa
Anne-Michelle Tessier University of Alberta

Committee 5: Public and private policy studies

Name Affiliation
Megan E. Bradley McGill University
Rachel Chagnon Université du Québec à Montréal
Pierre-Marcel Desjardins Université de Moncton
Kelley J. Main (chair) University of Manitoba
Charles W. Smith St. Thomas More College
Ruben Zaiotti Dalhousie University


SSHRC Doctoral Awards: November 2015 Competition—Selection Committees


Committee 1: Fine arts and literature—all types

Name Affiliation
Jeanne Bovet Université de Montréal
James A. Deaville Carleton University
Laura C. Mandell (chair) Texas A & M University
Lucie K. Morisset Université du Québec à Montréal
Nancy Pedri Memorial University of Newfoundland
Betty A. Schellenberg Simon Fraser University
Michael Ullyot University of Calgary


Committee 1.2: Fine arts and literature—all types

Name Affiliation
Claire Carlin University of Victoria
Anne Coldiron Florida State University
Colette Colligan Simon Fraser University
Richard D. Cunningham Acadia University
Norma Sue Fisher-Stitt York University
Serge Lacasse (chair) Université Laval


Committee 2.1: Classical archeaology, classics, classical and dead languages, history, mediaeval studies, philosophy and religious studies

Name Affiliation
Lori G. Beaman University of Ottawa
Sarah Stroud McGill University
Claude Couture (chair) University of Alberta
Lisa Marie Mignone Brown University
Rhonda A. Semple St. Francis Xavier University


Committee 2.2: Classical archeaology, classics, classical and dead languages, history, mediaeval studies, philosophy and religious studies

Name Affiliation
Jacques  Bailly University of Vermont
Amal N. Ghazal Dalhousie University
Jean-Marc Narbonne Université Laval
Karen G. Ruffle University of Toronto
Edward Hector Williams (chair) The University of British Columbia


Committee 3.1: Anthropology, archeaology—excluding classical archeaology, archival science, communications and media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library and information science, sociology, urban and regional studies, and environmental studies

Name Affiliation
Gene L. Allen Ryerson University
H. Carolyn Peach Brown (chair) University of Prince Edward Island
Heather A. Howard Michigan State University
Stéphane Leman-Langlois Université Laval
Eldon C. Yellowhorn Simon Fraser University


Committee 3.2: Anthropology, archeaology—excluding classical archeaology, archival science, communications and media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library and information science, sociology, urban and regional studies, and environmental studies

Name Affiliation
Sibylle Artz University of Victoria
Daniel M. Downes (chair) University of New Brunswick
Raynald H. Lemelin Lakehead University
Annick Lenoir Université de Sherbrooke
George Lipsitz University of California, Santa Barbara
Matthew C. Peros Bishop's University


Committee 3.3: Anthropology, archeaology—excluding classical archeaology, archival science, communications and media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library and information science, sociology, urban and regional studies, and environmental studies

Name Affiliation
Yves Frenette Université de Saint-Boniface
Charles Gaucher Université de Moncton
Jacqueline J. Kennelly Carleton University
Matthew K. Lange McGill University
Virginia W. Maclaren (chair) University of Toronto
Johanne Saint-Charles Université du Québec à Montréal


Committee 4.1: Education, linguistics, psychology and social work

Name Affiliation
David Bourgeois (chair) Saint Mary's University
Eve V. Clark Stanford University
Amy-May Leach University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Stéphane Lévesque University of Ottawa
Thomas A. O'Neill University of Calgary
Lynn A. Thomas Université de Sherbrooke


Committee 4.2: Education, linguistics, psychology and social work

Name Affiliation
Christine Lebel Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Donna R. Patrick Carleton University
Irene Plonczak Boston University
Khaled Taktek (chair) Laurentian University
Eric A .Vatikiotis-Bateson The University of British Columbia
François Vigneau  Université de Moncton


Committee 4.3: Education, linguistics, psychology and social work

Name Affiliation
Walcir C. Cardoso Concordia University
Erika L Hasebe-Ludt University of Lethbridge
Brenda A. LeFrancois Memorial University of Newfoundland
Mirela Moldoveanu Université du Québec à Montréal
Colette Sabatier Université Victor Ségalen Bordeaux 2


Committee 5.1: Economics, industrial relations, law, management, business, administrative studies and political science

Name Affiliation
Erick Duchesne (chair) Université Laval
Robert J. Elliott University of Calgary
Kristin R. Good Dalhousie University
Stephanie Lluis University of Waterloo
Marie-Eve Sylvestre Université d'Ottawa


Committee 5.2: Economics, industrial relations, law, management, business, administrative studies and political science

Name Affiliation
André Bélanger Université Laval
Marie-Helene Budworth (chair) York University
Dominique Caouette Université de Montréal
Linda A. DeRiviere The University of Winnipeg
Mary A. Kilfoil Dalhousie University