COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Selection Committees for SSHRC Doctoral Awards: Fall 2019 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

Committee 752-1A: Fine Arts, literature (all types)
Name Affiliation
Robert K. Ormsby (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Hélène J. Cazes University of Victoria
Kristen M. Guest University of Northern British Columbia
Éric Kavanagh Université Laval
Annette W. de Stecher University of Colorado at Boulder
Cynthia C. Sugars University of Ottawa
Clive R. Thomson University of Guelph
Committee 752-1B: Fine Arts, literature (all types)
Name Affiliation
Louis Patrick Leroux (Chair) Concordia University
Caitlin Fisher York University
Nicole Harbonnier Université du Québec à Montréal
Renée Hulan Saint Mary's University
Michael B. MacDonald Grant MacEwan University
Guy Poirier University of Waterloo
Bronwen M.S. Wilson University of California, Los Angeles
Committee 752-1C: Fine Arts, literature (all types)
Name Affiliation
Dana Mount (Chair) Cape Breton University
Charles R. Batson Union College
Stefania Forlini University of Calgary
James Grier Western University
Denis Ribouillault Université de Montréal
Maria "Masha" Salazkina Concordia University
Alexie G.T. Tcheuyap University of Toronto
Committee 752-2A: Classical archaeology, classics, classical and dead languages, history, mediaeval studies, philosophy, religious studies
Name Affiliation
Kathryn Labelle (Chair) University of Saskatchewan
François Claveau Université de Sherbrooke
Corey W. Dyck Western University
Christoph Flüeler University of Fribourg
Christel Freu Université Laval
Valérie Lapointe Gagnon University of Alberta
Sailaja V. Krishnamurti Saint Mary's University
Ian G. Stewart University of King's College (Halifax)
Committee 752-2B: Classical archaeology, classics, classical and dead languages, history, mediaeval studies, philosophy, religious studies
Name Affiliation
Gabriele Giannini (Chair) Université de Montréal
Magali Deleuze Royal Military College of Canada
Mathieu Doucet University of Waterloo
Travis J.G  Dumsday Concordia University of Edmonton
Emma J. Battell Lowman University of Leicester
Sasha Mullally University of New Brunswick
Paul-Hubert Poirier Université Laval
Alejandro Garcia Sinner University of Victoria
Committee 752-3A: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Gerald S. White (Chair) University of Saskatchewan
Sara J. Bannerman McMaster University
Jean-François Bissonnette Université Laval
Deborah L. Curran University of Victoria
Matthew F. Hayes St. Thomas University
Vincent Larivière Université de Montréal
Dominique Raby Colegio de Michoacan
Committee 752-3B: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Steven B. Bittle (Chair) University of Ottawa
Conny Davidsen University of Calgary
Helen W. Kennedy University of Nottingham
Jean-Michel Landry Carleton University
Frederick D. Mason University of New Brunswick
Sheila J. Petty University of Regina
Julien Riel-Salvatore Université de Montréal
Mark C.J. Stoddart Memorial University of Newfoundland
Committee 752-3C: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Marc Tremblay (Chair) Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Bart H. Beaty University of Calgary
Catherine A. Bryan Dalhousie University
Nicolas Carrier Carleton University
Lynne Gouliquer Laurentian University
Basma S. Makhlouf Haute école de gestion de Genève
Norma M. Rantisi Concordia University
Robin J. Roth University of Guelph
Committee 752-3D: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Andrew Woolford (Chair) University of Manitoba
Goran Basic Linnaeus University
Max Liboiron Memorial University of Newfoundland
Grant McKenzie McGill University
Treena M. Swanston Grant MacEwan University
Paul Szpak Trent University
Melanie Zurba Dalhousie University
Committee 752-4A: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Lori E.A. Bradford (Chair) University of Saskatchewan
Pierre Cormier Université de Moncton
Christine Dallaire University of Ottawa
Zack Marshall McGill University
Catalina T. Sagarra Trent University
Carine Villemagne Université de Sherbrooke
Christian G. Voirol University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland
Committee 752-4B: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Laurence B. Arrighi (Chair) Université de Moncton
Deryle Lonsdale Brigham Young University
Eric L.N. Mutabazi Université Catholique de l'Ouest
Marie-Hélène Pennestri McGill University
Elisa Romano University of Ottawa
Raven P. Sinclair University of Regina
Committee 752-4C: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Diane Gauthier (Chair) Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Adolphe Adihou Université de Sherbrooke
John P. Considine University of Alberta
Julie Gosselin Université du Québec en Outaouais
Talia Isaacs University of Bristol
Dawn M. Zinga Brock University
Committee 752-4D: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Frederick M.E. Grouzet (Chair) University of Victoria
Richard J. Compton Université du Québec à Montréal
Marie-Josée Fleury McGill University
Carolina P. Gonçalves Lisbon Polytechnic Institute
Sara Torres Laurentian University
Robert E. White St. Francis Xavier University
Committee 752-4E: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Fred Popowich (Chair) Simon Fraser University
Atsuko Matsuoka York University
Jane P. Preston University of Prince Edward Island
Holly E. Recchia Concordia University
Katherine B. Starzyk University of Manitoba
Douglas K. Symons Acadia University
Committee 752-5A: Economics, industrial relations, law, management, business, administrative studies, political science
Name Affiliation
Pierre P. Lizée (Chair) Brock University
Frédéric Boily University of Alberta
Christos Constantatos University of Macedonia
Barbara J. Falk Royal Military College of Canada
Alexandra Flynn The University of British Columbia
Fabien Gélinas McGill University
Claudine Mangen Concordia University
Matthew A. Schnurr Dalhousie University
Committee 752-5B: Economics, industrial relations, law, management, business, administrative studies, political science
Name Affiliation
Melanie S. O'Gorman (Chair) The University of Winnipeg
Vincent Arel-Bundock Université de Montréal
Laure Célérier University of Ottawa
David Delfolie Sciences Po (Paris Institute of Political Studies )
Joanna M. Everitt University of New Brunswick
Frédéric Levesque Université Laval
Heidi C. Matthews York University
Gary Wilson University of Northern British Columbia
Date modified: