COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Selection and Preselection Committees for SSHRC Doctoral Awards: 2018-19 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.




Top

Selection committees

Committee 1A: Fine arts, literature (all types)

Name Affiliation
Louis Patrick Leroux (Chair) Concordia University
Sylvain Caron Université de Montréal
Stefania Forlini University of Calgary
Nicole Harbonnier Université du Québec à Montréal
Michael B. MacDonald Grant MacEwan University
Anna W. Stenport Georgia Institute of Technology
Darryl G. Whetter Université Sainte-Anne

Committee 1B: Fine arts, literature (all types)

Name Affiliation
Kathleen M. Irwin (Chair) University of Regina
Chris Bongie Queen's University
Nathalie Freidel Wilfrid Laurier University
James Grier Western University
Kristen M. Guest University of Northern British Columbia
Éric Kavanagh Université Laval
Pierre-Édouard Latouche Université du Québec à Montréal
Dana Mount Cape Breton University

Committee 2A: Classical archaeology, classics, classical and dead languages, history, medieval studies, philosophy, religious studies

Name Affiliation
Michel De Waele (Chair) Université Laval
Lloyd P. Gerson University of Toronto
Gabriele Giannini Université de Montréal
Susan E. Gray Arizona State University
Gagnon Valérie Lapointe University of Alberta
Adéla L.D. Sandness St. Francis Xavier University

Committee 2B: Classical archaeology, classics, classical and dead languages, history, medieval studies, philosophy, religious studies

Name Affiliation
Harold Bérubé (Chair) Université de Sherbrooke
Arnaud Dewalque Université de Liège
Mathieu Doucet University of Waterloo
Kathryn Labelle University of Saskatchewan
Sharday C. Mosurinjohn Queen's University
Sasha Mullally University of New Brunswick

Committee 3A: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies

Name Affiliation
Peter V. Hall (Chair) Simon Fraser University
Steven B. Bittle University of Ottawa
René Blais Université de Moncton
Vincent Larivière Université de Montréal
Valentina Napolitano University of Toronto
Dominique Raby El Colegio de Michoacán
Rosemary Ricciardelli Memorial University of Newfoundland

Committee 3B: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies

Name Affiliation
Marc Tremblay (Chair) Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Persis B. Clarkson The University of Winnipeg
Marceau Stéphane Guimont Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Jenna L. Hennebry Wilfrid Laurier University
Helen W. Kennedy University of Brighton
Jose J. Lopez University of Ottawa
Daniel G.C. Rainham Dalhousie University

Committee 3C: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies

Name Affiliation
Gerald S. White (Chair) Dalhousie University
Michel E. Bouchard University of Northern British Columbia
Frédérick Guillaume Dufour Université du Québec à Montréal
Jean-Michel Landry McGill University
Amir Mostaghim Ontario Tech University
Danielle L. Peers University of Alberta
Robin J. Roth University of Guelph

Committee 4A: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work

Name Affiliation
Henderikus J. Stam (Chair) University of Calgary
Lori E.A. Bradford University of Saskatchewan
Carmen L. LeBlanc Carleton University
Zack Marshall McGill University
Eric L.N. Mutabazi Université Catholique de l'Ouest
Catalina T. Sagarra Trent University
Christiane Trottier Université Laval

Committee 4B: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work

Name Affiliation
Frederick M.E. Grouzet (Chair) University of Victoria
Pierre Boudreau University of Ottawa
Yves de Champlain Université du Québec à Montréal
Marie-Josée Letarte Université de Sherbrooke
Eve-Marie I. Quintin McGill University
Isabelle Violette Université de Moncton
Dawn M. Zinga Brock University

Committee 4C: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work

Name Affiliation
Christopher D. Stonebanks (Chair) Bishop's University
Laurence B. Arrighi Université de Moncton
John P. Considine University of Alberta
Monique Dufresne Queen's University
Marie-Josée Fleury McGill University
Josep M. Fortuny Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Colleen Loomis Wilfrid Laurier University

Committee 4D: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work

Name Affiliation
Diane Gauthier (Chair) Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Richard J. Compton Université du Québec à Montréal
Tanya E. Forneris The University of British Columbia
Sylvia Kasparian Université de Moncton
Benoît Lenzen Université de Genève
Fred Popowich Simon Fraser University
Elisa Romano University of Ottawa
Sara Torres Laurentian University

Committee 5A: Economics, industrial relations, law, management, business, administrative studies, political science

Name Affiliation
Sheryl Lightfoot (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Suzanne M. Bouclin University of Ottawa
David Delfolie Sciences Po (Paris Institute of Political Studies)
Alain Fayolle emlyon business school
Blake Jelley University of Prince Edward Island
Melanie S. O'Gorman The University of Winnipeg

Committee 5B: Economics, industrial relations, law, management, business, administrative studies, political science

Name Affiliation
Jean-François Guertin (Chair) Université de Sherbrooke
Pierre-Marcel Desjardins Université de Moncton
Fabien Gélinas McGill University
Dawn Moore Carleton University
Christa Scholtz McGill University
Lisa Young University of Calgary

Top

Preselection committees

Committee 1: Literature and fine arts

Name Affiliation
Danick Trottier (Chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Francesco Freddolini Luther College
Lucie Joubert University of Ottawa
Megan G. Leitch Cardiff University
Robert K. Ormsby Memorial University of Newfoundland
Marcia M. Ostashewski Cape Breton University
Masha Salazkina Concordia University

Committee 2: Humanities

Name Affiliation
Olga Alexeeva (Chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Jason Bell University of New Brunswick
Magali Deleuze Royal Military College of Canada
Felice Lifshitz University of Alberta
Maria Susana Seguin Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier 3
Ian G. Stewart University of King's College (Halifax)
William Wicken York University

Committee 3: Civilization and the environment

Name Affiliation
Darryl R.J. Leroux (Chair) Saint Mary's University
David G. Anderson University of Aberdeen
Suzy Basile Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Bart H. Beaty University of Calgary
Regna Darnell Western University
Annette Desmarais University of Manitoba
Sheila J. Petty University of Regina

Committee 4: Cognitive sciences

Name Affiliation
Kiaras Gharabaghi (Chair) Ryerson University
Julie Gosselin Memorial University of Newfoundland
Deryle Lonsdale Brigham Young University
Marie-Hélène Pennestri McGill University
Anita E. Sinner Concordia University
Joël Thibeault University of Regina

Committee 5: Public and private policy studies

Name Affiliation
Bertille Antoine (Chair) Simon Fraser University
Isabel Altamirano-Jiménez University of Alberta
David R. Black Dalhousie University
Geneviève Cartier Université de Sherbrooke
Philippe De Donder Université du Québec à Montréal
Pierre P. Lizée Brock University