COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Selection Committees for Connection Grants: 2019-20 Competitions

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

On this page

November 2019 Competition

Name Affiliation
Mark Leggott (Chair)Footnote * Research Data Canada
Eva Monson (Chair)Footnote * Université de Sherbrooke
Carolyn Podruchny (Chair)Footnote * York University
Roza Tchoukaleyska (Chair)Footnote * Memorial University of Newfoundland
Monique Aubry Université du Québec à Montréal
Harold Bérubé Université de Sherbrooke
Marta Boni Université de Montréal
William Bukowski Concordia University
Claire Carlin University of Victoria
Antoine Côté University of Ottawa
André Gagné Concordia University
Bernard Gagnon Université du Québec à Rimouski
Lisa Goddard University of Victoria
Véronique Guèvremont Université Laval
Estelle Joubert Dalhousie University
Ryan Katz-Rosene University of Ottawa
Thérèse Laferrière Université Laval
Brandon McFarlane Sheridan College
Katharine McGowan Mount Royal University
Hannah McGregor Simon Fraser University
Sasha Mullally University of New Brunswick
Otilia Popescu Holgado Université de Sherbrooke
Dalibor Stevanovic Université du Québec à Montréal
Alanna Thain McGill University
Martin Wagner University of Calgary
Kevin Walby The University of Winnipeg
Deena White Université de Montréal

February 2020 Competition

Name Affiliation
Richard J. Compton (Chair)Footnote * Université du Québec à Montréal
Elena Nicoladis (Chair)Footnote * University of Alberta
Charlotte Schallié (Chair)Footnote * University of Victoria
Sasha Tsenkova (Chair)Footnote * University of Calgary
Olivier Barsalou Université du Québec à Montréal
Catherine Beaudry Polytechnique Montréal
Anne-Marie Boisvert Université de Montréal
Karen Bourrier University of Calgary
Susan I. Brown University of Guelph
Tina M. Dacin Queen’s University
Pierre-Luc Déziel Université Laval
Heather J. Dorries University of Toronto
Michel Ducharme The University of British Columbia
Catrina M. Flint Vanier College
Holly Ann Garnett Royal Military College of Canada
Otilia Popescu Holgado Université de Sherbrooke
Estelle Joubert Dalhousie University
Pamela E. Klassen University of Toronto
Daniel Laforest University of Alberta
Dominic Lapointe Université du Québec à Montréal
Laura Madokoro Carleton University
James E. Moran University of Prince Edward Island
Patricia E. Perkins York University
Sheila J. Petty University of Regina
Kimberly Sawchuk Concordia University
Raymond G. Siemens University of Victoria
Marc St-Hilaire Université Laval
Felicity L.L. Tayler University of Ottawa
David Webster Bishop's University
James K. Wright Carleton University
Ruben Zaiotti Dalhousie University

May 2020 Competition

Name Affiliation
Christopher Cochrane (Chair)Footnote * University of Toronto
Jane Dryden (Chair)Footnote * Mount Allison University
Michelle Hamilton (Chair)Footnote * Western University
Estelle Joubert (Chair)Footnote * Dalhousie University
Anne-Marie Boisvert Université de Montréal
Claire Carlin University of Victoria
Tina Dacin Queen's University
Laura Estill St. Francis Xavier University
Craig Fortier Renison University College
Holly Ann Garnett Royal Military College of Canada
Ghayda Hassan Université du Québec à Montréal
Naila Keleta-Mae University of Waterloo
Ann Langley HEC Montréal
Ganaele Langlois York University
Dominic Lapointe Université du Québec à Montréal
Sheryl Lightfoot The University of British Columbia
Hannah McGregor Simon Fraser University
Brandon McFarlane Sheridan College
Patrick Nickleson Queen's University
Sheila Petty University of Regina
Luke Roman Memorial University of Newfoundland
Raymond Siemens University of Victoria
Heather Sparling Cape Breton University
Marc St-Hilaire Université Laval
Christine Tippett University of Ottawa
Régine Tremblay The University of British Columbia
Deena White Université de Montréal
James Wright Carleton University

August 2020 Competition

Name Affiliation
Katharine A. McGowan (Chair)Footnote * Mount Royal University
Sheila J. Petty (Chair)Footnote *  University of Regina
François M.L. Rouget (Chair)Footnote * Queen's University
Cynthia J. Alexander Acadia University
Kiran Banerjee Dalhousie University
Anne-Marie Boisvert Université de Montréal
Martin Breaugh York University
Francis Dubé Université Laval
Rachel R. Engler-Stringer University of Saskatchewan
Laura A. Estill St. Francis Xavier University
Catrina M. Flint Vanier College
Jonathan Durand Folco Saint Paul University
Ghayda Hassan Université du Québec à Montréal
Nicole G. Ives McGill University
Ryan M. Katz-Rosene University of Ottawa
Emily C. Murphy The University of British Columbia
Morgan Poteet Mount Allison University
Janna Promislow University of Victoria
Christine D. Tippett University of Ottawa
Date modified: