COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Merit Review Committees for Insight Grants: October 2021 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for those that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

Committee 1: Philosophy 
Name Affiliation
Louis-Philippe Hodgson (Chair) York University
Aude Bandini Université de Montréal
Shannon Dea University of Regina
Iwao Hirose McGill University
Shannon Hoff Memorial University of Newfoundland
Muhammad Ali Khalidi The City University of New York
Committee 2: History
Name Affiliation
Dominique Brégent-Heald (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Benjamin Bryce The University of British Columbia
Katrina Keefer Trent University
Peter Kikkert St. Francis Xavier University
Susanne Klausen Pennsylvania State University
Mélanie Méthot University of Alberta - Augustana Campus
Martin Petitclerc Université du Québec à Montréal
Committee 3: Fine arts, research-creation
Name Affiliation
Solomon Nagler (Chair) NSCAD University (Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University)
Christy Anderson University of Toronto
Cathleen Hoeniger Queen's University
Thomas-Bernard Kenniff Université du Québec à Montréal
Jean-René Leblanc University of Calgary
Robert Normandeau Université de Montréal
VK Preston Concordia University
Marie-Eve Skelling Desmeules University of Ottawa
Janet Youngdahl University of Lethbridge
Committee 4: Literature 
Name Affiliation
Suzanne Bailey (Chair) Trent University
Maria Arentsen Université de Saint-Boniface
Laura Estill St. Francis Xavier University
Olga Hél-Bongo Université Laval
Michelle Levy Simon Fraser University
Adrien Rannaud University of Toronto
Ann Marie Rasmussen University of Waterloo
Josh Toth MacEwan University
Committee 5: Medieval, classics, religious studies 
Name Affiliation
Rubina Ramji (Chair) Cape Breton University
Guadalupe González Diéguez Université de Montréal
Margriet Haagsma University of Alberta
D. Bruce Hindmarsh Regent College
Richard Moll Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Florence Yoon The University of British Columbia
Committee 7: Economics
Name Affiliation
Yoram Halevy (Chair) University of Toronto
Kristian Behrens Université du Québec à Montréal
Effrosyni Diamantoudi Concordia University
Lynda Khalaf Carleton University
Sabine Kröger Université Laval
Delong Li University of Guelph
Runjuan Liu University of Alberta
Michal Marit Rehavi The University of British Columbia
Trevor Tombe University of Calgary
Haomiao Yu Ryerson University
Committee 8: Sociology, demography and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Matthew Lange (Chair) McGill University
Martin French Concordia University
Carmen Gill University of New Brunswick
Johanne Jean-Pierre Ryerson University
Amy Kaler University of Alberta
Marie-Josée Legault Télé-université
Catherine Montgomery Université du Québec à Montréal
Nicolas Moreau University of Ottawa
Liam Swiss Memorial University of Newfoundland
David Tindall The University of British Columbia
Terry Wotherspoon University of Saskatchewan
Committee 9: Geography, urban planning and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Mark Seasons (Chair) University of Waterloo
Sébastien Caquard Concordia University
Mario Gauthier Université du Québec en Outaouais
Robert Huish Dalhousie University
Margot Hurlbert University of Regina
Bram Noble University of Saskatchewan
Luisa Veronis University of Ottawa
Committee 10A: Psychology 
Name Affiliation
Ori Friedman (Chair) University of Waterloo
Jeremy Biesanz The University of British Columbia
Ryan Fitzgerald Simon Fraser University
Andrea Howard Carleton University
Milica Miočević McGill University
Scott Ronis University of New Brunswick
Pamela Sadler Wilfrid Laurier University
Kristel Thomassin University of Guelph
Jonathan Weiss York University
Committee 10B: Psychology 
Name Affiliation
Jason Plaks (Chair) University of Toronto
Annie Bérubé Université du Québec en Outaouais
Audrey Brassard Université de Sherbrooke
Jean Gagnon Université de Montréal
Cheryl Harasymchuk Carleton University
Kristin Laurin The University of British Columbia
Jessica Pearson Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Jana Raver Queen's University
Committee 11: Political science and public administration
Name Affiliation
Amy Verdun (Chair) University of Victoria
John Cameron Dalhousie University
Étienne Charbonneau École nationale d'administration publique
Timothy Donais Wilfrid Laurier University
Holly Ann Garnett Royal Military College of Canada
Allison Harell Université du Québec à Montréal
Xiaojun Li The University of British Columbia
Robert O'Brien McMaster University
Jonathan Paquette University of Ottawa
Committee 12A: Education and social work 
Name Affiliation
Xi Chen (Chair) University of Toronto
Krista Chandler University of Windsor
Alexandra Gottardo Wilfrid Laurier University
Li-Shih Huang University of Victoria
Harper Keenan The University of British Columbia
Richard Schmid Concordia University
David Wagner University of New Brunswick
Sean Wiebe University of Prince Edward Island
Committee 12B: Education and social work 
Name Affiliation
Christine Hamel (Chair) Université Laval
Sean Blenkinsop Simon Fraser University
Doris Chateauneuf Centre intégré universitaire de santé et de services sociaux de la Capitale-Nationale
Stéphanie Gaudet University of Ottawa
Jason Harley McGill University
Abdelkrim Hasni Université de Sherbrooke
Jonathan Langdon St. Francis Xavier University
François Vincent Université du Québec en Outaouais
Committee 12C: Education and social work 
Name Affiliation
Christina St-Onge (Chair) Université de Sherbrooke
Darryl Hunter University of Alberta
Vicky Lafantaisie Université du Québec en Outaouais
Eric Poitras Dalhousie University
Gail Prasad York University
Mónica Ruiz-Casares McGill University
Carole Sénéchal University of Ottawa
Gina Thésée Université du Québec à Montréal
Committee 13: Anthropology and archaeology 
Name Affiliation
Winnie Lem (Chair) Trent University
Yadira Chinique de Armas The University of Winnipeg
Benoit Éthier Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Annette Leibing Université de Montréal
Lisa Rankin Memorial University of Newfoundland
Kathryn Reese-Taylor University of Calgary
Andrew Walsh Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Committee 14A: Business, management and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Kara Arnold (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Animesh Animesh McGill University
Rupa Banerjee Ryerson University
Pratima Bansal Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Changling Chen University of Waterloo
Changmin Jiang University of Manitoba
Hernan Ortiz-Molina The University of British Columbia
Piers Steel University of Calgary
Yan Wang McMaster University
Committee 14B: Business, management and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Samir Trabelsi (Chair) Brock University
Abel Cadenillas University of Alberta
Mohamed Drira Saint Mary's University
Sharlene He Concordia University
Irene Henriques York University
Robert Klassen Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Adolf Ng University of Manitoba
Mercy Oyet University of New Brunswick
Tania Saba Université de Montréal
Committee 14C: Business, management and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Van Son Lai (Chair) Université Laval
Charlotte Cloutier HEC Montréal
Luminita Enache University of Calgary
John Fiset Memorial University of Newfoundland
Ambrus Kecskés York University
Ceren Kolsarici Queen's University
Rekha Krishnan Simon Fraser University
Evelyn Micelotta University of Ottawa
Lorne Switzer Concordia University
Committee 15: Linguistics and translation 
Name Affiliation
Svetlana Kaminskaia (Chair) University of Waterloo
Davy Bigot Concordia University
Jennifer Dailey-O'Cain University of Alberta
Marina Doucerain Université du Québec à Montréal
Álvaro Echeverri Université de Montréal
Andrew Lee Brock University
Veronika Makarova University of Saskatchewan
Committee 16: Communications, media studies, gender studies, library and information science, related fields 
Name Affiliation
Michael Smit (Chair) Dalhousie University
Jennifer Douglas The University of British Columbia
Jinthana Haritaworn York University
Lorna Heaton Université de Montréal
Phillip Joy Mount Saint Vincent University
Carolyn Kane Ryerson University
Shana MacDonald University of Waterloo
Vincent Raynauld Emerson College
Jonathan Sterne McGill University
Committee 17: Law and criminology 
Name Affiliation
Hoi Kong (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Marc Alain Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Nicolas Carrier Carleton University
Sari Graben Ryerson University
Joanna Harrington University of Alberta
Tamara Humphrey University of Victoria
Pierre-Emmanuel Moyse McGill University
Catherine Rossi Université Laval
Simon Stern University of Toronto
Hilary Young University of New Brunswick
Committee 21: Indigenous research 
Name Affiliation
Rebecca Sockbeson (Chair) University of Alberta
Daniel Côté Laurentian University
Audrey Giles University of Ottawa
Mary Ellen Macdonald McGill University
Sylvia Moore Memorial University of Newfoundland
Committee 22: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary humanities
Name Affiliation
Paul Bandia (Chair) Concordia University
Renée Bourassa Université Laval
Jennifer Dyer Memorial University of Newfoundland
Jacqueline Holler University of Northern British Columbia
Michael Miller University of Toronto
Géraldine Mossière Université de Montréal
Committee 23A: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary social sciences 
Name Affiliation
Michelle Prytula (Chair) University of Saskatchewan
Nicolas Brunet University of Guelph
Renée Desjardins Université de Saint-Boniface
Jennifer Lynes University of Waterloo
Cherie Metcalf Queen's University
Robin Oakley Dalhousie University
Roisin O'Connor Concordia University
Louis-Claude Paquin Université du Québec à Montréal
Gillian Parekh York University
Thomas Soehl McGill University
Rebecca Tiessen University of Ottawa
Richard Young The University of British Columbia
Committee 23B: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary social sciences 
Name Affiliation
Marie-Joëlle Zahar (Chair) Université de Montréal
Caroline Caron Université du Québec en Outaouais
Lisa Cooke Thompson Rivers University
Oliver Coomes McGill University
Marie-Claire Cordonier-Segger University of Waterloo
Markus Herrmann Université Laval
Mirela Moldoveanu University of Ottawa
José Ignacio Nazif-Muñoz Université de Sherbrooke
Annie Paquet Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Committee 24: Tri-Agency Interdisciplinary Peer Review Committee
Name Affiliation
Susan Graham (Chair) University of Calgary
Olasunkanmi Adegoke York University
Shaun Boe Dalhousie University
Ataharul Huq Chowdhury University of Guelph
Frederick Grouzet (Scientific Officer) University of Victoria
Theresa Gyorkos McGill University
Bruce Lennox (Scientific Officer) McGill University
Jeffrey Leyton (Scientific Officer) Université de Sherbrooke
Lorelei Lingard Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Diego Mantovani Université Laval
Dominic Martin Université du Québec à Montréal
Kibret Mequanint Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Lorien Nesbitt The University of British Columbia
Sabrina Peric University of Calgary
Edith Pituskin University of Alberta
Patricia Poulin Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Chantal Robillard Centre intégré universitaire de santé et de services sociaux de l'Ouest-de-l'Île-de-Montréal
Janet Ronsky University of Calgary
Houman Savoji Université de Montréal
Dawn Wiseman Bishop's University
Yimin Yang Lakehead University
Date modified: