COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Merit review committees for SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellowships Program – 2021-2022 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for those that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

On this page

Committee 1: Literature and Fine Arts
Name Affiliation
Julia Wright (Chair) Dalhousie University
Liviu Dospinescu Université Laval
Benoit Doyon-Gosselin Université de Moncton
Julia Emberley Western University
Francis Gingras Université de Montréal
Adam Hammond University of Toronto
Jean-René Leblanc University of Calgary
Krista Lynes Concordia University
Susan Weiss Johns Hopkins University
Committee 2A: History; Classics; Classical Archaeology; Philosophy; Mediaeval studies; Religious studies
Name Affiliation
Ilaria Battiloro (Chair) Mount Allison University
Paul Dumouchel Université du Québec à Montréal
Angela Ferraro Université Laval
George Keyworth University of Saskatchewan
Pamela Klassen University of Toronto
Committee 2B: History; Classics; Classical Archaeology; Philosophy; Mediaeval studies; Religious studies
Name Affiliation
David Sheinin (Chair) Trent University
Kimberley Brownlee The University of British Columbia
Amal Ghazal Doha Institute for Graduate Studies
Laurent Jérôme Université du Québec à Montréal
Sébastien Rossignol Memorial University of Newfoundland
Committee 3: Anthropology; Folklore; Archaeology; Criminology; Sociology
Name Affiliation
David Moffette (Chair) University of Ottawa
Vissého Adjiwanou Université du Québec à Montréal
Jenny Godley University of Calgary
Francis Lévesque Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Shannon Lewis-Simpson Memorial University of Newfoundland
Hannah Neufeld University of Waterloo
Enkelejda Sula-Raxhimi Saint Paul University
Guillaume Vallet Université Grenoble Alpes
Committee 4A: Education; Linguistics; Psychology; Social Work
Name Affiliation
Tanya Chichekian (Chair) Université de Sherbrooke
Stéphanie Arsenault Université Laval
Marco Fiola York University
Jonathan Langdon St. Francis Xavier University
Catherine Mello Pennsylvania State University
Bruno Zumbo The University of British Columbia
Committee 4B: Education; Linguistics; Psychology; Social Work
Name Affiliation
Stéphane Grenier (Chair) Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Christian Bellehumeur Saint Paul University
Casey Burkholder University of New Brunswick
Olga Charlotte Lovick University of Saskatchewan
Barbara Morrongiello University of Guelph
Germain Poizat Université de Genève
Committee 5: Economics; Law; Political Science; Management, Business and Administrative Studies; Industrial Relations
Name Affiliation
Jane Arscott (Chair) Athabasca University
Marc-André Bodet Université Laval
John Cameron Dalhousie University
Mireille Paquet Concordia University
Jennifer Quaid University of Ottawa
Michèle Rioux Université du Québec à Montréal
Joel Rodrigue Vanderbilt University
Régine Tremblay The University of British Columbia
Committee 6: Archival Science; Communications and media studies; Demography; Geography; Library and information science; Urban and regional studies, Environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Daniel Downes (Chair) University of New Brunswick
Rukhsana Ahmed State University of New York at Albany
Maude Bonenfant Université du Québec à Montréal
Delia Despina Dumitrica Erasmus University
Adèle Garnier Université Laval
Kevin Hanna The University of British Columbia
Robert Heynen York University
W. George Lovell Queen’s University
Date modified: