COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Merit Review Committees for SSHRC Doctoral Fellowships – 2021-2022 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for those that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

On this page

Committee 1A: Fine arts, literature (all types)
Name Affiliation
Etienne-Marie Lassi (Chair) University of Manitoba
Annette de Stecher University of Colorado at Boulder
Stefania Forlini University of Calgary
Dominic Hardy Université du Québec à Montréal
Saara Liinamaa University of Guelph
Robert Ormsby Memorial University of Newfoundland
Denis Ribouillault Université de Montréal
Committee 1B: Fine arts, literature (all types)
Name Affiliation
James Grier (Chair) Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Gaëtane Maës Université de Lille III - Charles de Gaulle
Taien Ng-Chan York University
Isabelle Perreault Université du Québec à Rimouski
Michaël Trahan Université Laval
Jeffrey Van den scott Memorial University of Newfoundland
Nancy Van Styvendale University of Alberta
Committee 1C: Fine arts, literature (all types)
Name Affiliation
Erin Wunker (Chair) Dalhousie University
Heike Harting Université de Montréal
Servanne Monjour Sorbonne Université
Jesus Perez-Magallon McGill University
Clive Thomson University of Guelph
Micah True University of Alberta
Steven Vande Moortele University of Toronto
Committee 2A: Classical archaeology, classics, classical and dead languages, history, mediaeval studies, philosophy, religious studies
Name Affiliation
Magali Deleuze (Chair) Royal Military College of Canada
Emma Battell Lowman University of Leicester
John Drendel Université du Québec à Montréal
Travis Hay Lakehead University
Louis Perron Saint Paul University
Jennifer Selby Memorial University of Newfoundland
Lukas Sosoe University of Luxembourg
Lea Stirling University of Manitoba
Committee 2B: Classical archaeology, classics, classical and dead languages, history, mediaeval studies, philosophy, religious studies
Name Affiliation
Corey Dyck (Chair) Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Anastassios Anastassiadis McGill University
Carla DiGiorgio Acadia University
Marion Fontaine Université d’Avignon et des pays de Vaucluse
Lachlan MacKinnon Cape Breton University
Laetitia Monteils-Laeng Université de Montréal
Paul-Hubert Poirier Université Laval
Anne Salamon The University of British Columbia
Committee 3A: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archaeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Matthias Sweet (Chair) Ryerson University
Bouma Fernand Bationo Université de Ouagadougou
Deborah Curran University of Victoria
Christian Gates St-Pierre Université de Montréal
Audrey Laurin-Lamothe York University
Daniela Moisa Université du Québec à Rimouski
Committee 3B: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archaeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Julien Riel-Salvatore (Chair) Université de Montréal
Mourad Ali-Khodja Université de Moncton
Mahiye Secil Dagtas University of Waterloo
Richard Dubé University of Ottawa
Magalie Quintal-Marineau Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Rebecca Sullivan University of Calgary
Eric Tourigny Newcastle University
Committee 3C: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archaeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Catherine Bryan (Chair) Dalhousie University
Frédéric Dejean Université du Québec à Montréal
Laure Dubreuil Trent University
Vincent Larivière Université de Montréal
Hannah McElgunn The University of British Columbia
Gerald White University of Saskatchewan
Committee 3D: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archaeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Treena Swanston (Chair) MacEwan University (Grant MacEwan University)
Jason Chalmers Concordia University
Carol Hunsberger Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Leslie McMillan St. Francis Xavier University
Alexandre Miltsov Bishop’s University
Andrew Woolford University of Manitoba
Bilge Yesil The City University of New York
Committee 4A: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Marie-Josée Fleury (Chair) McGill University
Alena Barysevich University of Guelph
John Corbit Dalhousie University
Daniel Krupp Lakehead University
Jacqueline Lynch Florida International University
Scott McLean University of Calgary
Daniel Pelletier Université du Québec en Outaouais
Committee 4B: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Adolphe Adihou (Chair) Université de Sherbrooke
Nancy Garon Mount Allison University
Martin Guardado University of Alberta
Delphine Labbé University of Illinois at Chicago
Marc Molgat University of Ottawa
Kathryn Underwood Ryerson University
Marie-Hélène Véronneau-McArdle Université du Québec à Montréal
Committee 4C: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Laurence Arrighi (Chair) Université de Moncton
Tessa Charlesworth Harvard University
Valerie Irvine University of Victoria
Simon Larose Université Laval
Michael Saini University of Toronto
Mela Sarkar McGill University
Committee 4D: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Marie-Hélène Pennestri (Chair) McGill University
Stephen Ellenbogen Memorial University of Newfoundland
Benjamin Giguere University of Guelph
Carolina Gonçalves Lisbon Polytechnic Institute
Richard Kruk University of Manitoba
Nicholas Ng-A-Fook University of Ottawa
Kristin Reinke Université Laval
Committee 4E: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Henry Parada (Chair) Ryerson University
Egan Chernoff University of Saskatchewan
Michael Conway Concordia University
Ann Farrell Brock University
John Lyon The University of British Columbia
Atsuko Matsuoka York University
Jane Preston University of Prince Edward Island
Committee 5A: Economics, industrial relations, law, management, business, administrative studies, political science
Name Affiliation
Geneviève Cartier (Chair) Université de Sherbrooke
Vincent Arel-Bundock Université de Montréal
Edana Beauvais Simon Fraser University
Claudia De Fuentes Saint Mary’s University
Peter Jaskiewicz University of Ottawa
Steeve Marchand The University of Melbourne
Heidi Matthews York University
Dimitrios Panagos Memorial University of Newfoundland
Committee 5B: Economics, industrial relations, law, management, business, administrative studies, political science
Name Affiliation
Melanie O’Gorman (Chair) The University of Winnipeg
Pier-Luc Bilodeau Université Laval
Jean-Christophe Boucher University of Calgary
Regan Burles Queen Mary, University of London
Marie-Eve Desrosiers University of Ottawa
Kerri Froc University of New Brunswick
Matthew Mitchell University of Saskatchewan
Étienne St-Jean Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Date modified: