COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Selection Committees for Insight Development Grants: 2019-20 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

Committee IDG-1A: Philosophy, mediaeval studies, classics, religious studies 

Name Affiliation
Peter Trnka (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Lisa Hughes University of Calgary
Christophe Malaterre Université du Québec à Montréal
Dwayne Moore University of Saskatchewan
Karen Ruffle University of Toronto
Hamsa Stainton McGill University
Conor Whately The University of Winnipeg

Committee IDG-2A: History

Name Affiliation
Rachel Berger (Chair) Concordia University
Raymond Blake University of Regina
Stephen Brooke York University
Kristin Burnett Lakehead University
George Colpitts University of Calgary
Ian Milligan University of Waterloo
Dominik Wujastyk University of Alberta

Committee IDG-3A: Fine arts, research-creation

Name Affiliation
Penny Farfan (Chair) University of Calgary
Haig Armen Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Dana Claxton The University of British Columbia
Sarah Gutsche-Miller University of Toronto
Tanya Harnett University of Alberta
Pierre-Luc Landry University of Victoria
Aaron Liu-Rosenbaum Université Laval
Solomon Nagler NSCAD University
Marielle Nitoslawska Concordia University
Emilie Pinard Laurentian University
Stéphane Roy Carleton University

Committee IDG-4A: Literature

Name Affiliation
Nicholas Bradley (Chair) University of Victoria
Erika Behrisch Elce Royal Military College of Canada
Michelle Faubert University of Manitoba
R. Darren Gobert Duke University
Julien Lefort-Favreau Queen's University
Marie-Pier Luneau Université de Sherbrooke
Bart Vautour Dalhousie University

Committee IDG-7A: Economics

Name Affiliation
Amrita Ray Chaudhuri (Chair) The University of Winnipeg
Antoine Djogbenou York University
David Freeman Simon Fraser University
Seungjin Han McMaster University
Baris Kaymak Université de Montréal
Sonia Laszlo McGill University
Brian McCaig Wilfrid Laurier University
Haizhen Mou University of Saskatchewan
Bruno Nkuiya University of Alberta
Sophie Osotimehin Université du Québec à Montréal
Patrick Richard Université de Sherbrooke
Atsuko Tanaka University of Calgary

Committee IDG-8A: Sociology, demography and related fields

Name Affiliation
Paul Peters (Chair) Carleton University
Tracey Adams Western University
Kristi Allain St. Thomas University
Francine Descarries Université du Québec à Montréal
Maude Pugliese Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Kevin Shafer Brigham Young University
Chris Southcott Lakehead University
Kevin Walby The University of Winnipeg
Ardath Whynacht Mount Allison University

Committee IDG-9A: Geography, urban planning and related fields

Name Affiliation
Robert Huish (Chair) Dalhousie University
Sarah Cooper University of Manitoba
Ugo Lachapelle Université du Québec à Montréal
Melissa Marschke University of Ottawa
Sarah Moser McGill University
Chui-Ling Tam University of Calgary
Ivan Townshend University of Lethbridge
Nancy Worth University of Waterloo

Committee IDG-10A: Psychology, linguistics and translation

Name Affiliation
Barbara Morrongiello (Chair) University of Guelph
Erin Barker Concordia University
Elizabeth Hayden Western University
Steven Heine The University of British Columbia
Christian Jordan Wilfrid Laurier University
Sabrina Thai Brock University
Louise Wasylkiw Mount Allison University

Committee IDG-10B: Psychology, linguistics and translation

Name Affiliation
Annie Bernier (Chair) Université de Montréal
Patricia Brosseau-Liard University of Ottawa
Walcir Cardoso Concordia University
Justin Carré Nipissing University
Marina Doucerain Université du Québec à Montréal
Emily Elfner York University
Kristin Laurin The University of British Columbia
Tina Montreuil McGill University
Jesse Stewart University of Saskatchewan
Émilie Urbain Carleton University

Committee IDG-11A: Political science and public administration

Name Affiliation
Christopher Cochrane (Chair) University of Toronto
Eline de Rooij Simon Fraser University
Aaron Erlich McGill University
Reza Hasmath University of Alberta
Patti Lenard University of Ottawa
Justin Massie Université du Québec à Montréal
Aaron Moore University of Toronto
Hepzibah Muñoz Martínez University of New Brunswick

Committee IDG-12A: Education and social work

Name Affiliation
Anila Asghar (Chair) McGill University
Lynn Bosetti The University of British Columbia
Xi Chen University of Toronto
Jayashree Mohanty University of Windsor
Janet Okoko University of Saskatchewan
Armando Paulino Preciado Babb University of Calgary
Steven Sider Wilfrid Laurier University
Kathy Snow University of Prince Edward Island
Silvia Straka Thompson Rivers University

Committee IDG-12B: Education and social work

Name Affiliation
Richard Barwell (Chair) University of Ottawa
Anne-Sophie Denault Université Laval
Deanna Friesen Western University
Dominique Gagnon Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Laura-Lee Kearns St. Francis Xavier University
Ami Mamolo Ontario Tech University 
Kevin O'Connor Mount Royal University
Sabrina Tremblay Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Sophie Tremblay-Hébert Université de Montréal

Committee IDG-12C: Education and social work

Name Affiliation
Helena Osana (Chair) Concordia University
Tonya Callaghan University of Calgary
Maria Cutumisu University of Alberta
Anila Fejzo Université du Québec à Montréal
Jordan Koch McGill University
Mylène Leroux Université du Québec en Outaouais
Adriana Morales Perlaza Université de Montréal
Jérémie Seror University of Ottawa
Angela Vemic University of Toronto

Committee IDG-13A: Anthropology and archaeology

Name Affiliation
Alicia Hawkins (Chair) Laurentian University
Julie Soleil Archambault Concordia University
Timothy Harrison University of Toronto
Robert Hoppa University of Manitoba
Lisa Overholtzer McGill University
Daniel Tubb University of New Brunswick
Heather Young-Leslie University of Alberta

Committee IDG-14A: Business, management and related fields

Name Affiliation
James Brander (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Jing Chen Dalhousie University
David Cimon Wilfrid Laurier University
Kunsoo Han McGill University
Guoliang Jiang Carleton University
Chi Liao University of Manitoba
Feng Liu Saint Mary's University
Mark Lokanan Royal Roads University
Etayankara Muralidharan Grant MacEwan University

Committee IDG-14B: Business, management and related fields

Name Affiliation
Marie-Hélène Gagnon (Chair) Université Laval
Bertrand Malsch Queen's University
François Neville McMaster University
Gwyneth Edwards HEC Montréal
Hirotoshi Takeda University of Southern Maine
Jianyun Tang Memorial University of Newfoundland
Muhammad Mohiuddin Thompson Rivers University
Qian (Claire) Deng Grant MacEwan University
Yutao Li University of Lethbridge

Committee IDG-14C: Business, management and related fields

Name Affiliation
Parbudyal Singh (Chair) York University
Erica Carleton University of Saskatchewan
Claudia De Fuentes Saint Mary's University
Albert James Dalhousie University
Abbas Keramati Ryerson University
Jin Lei Brock University
Hsin-Chen Lin University of New Brunswick
Jamal Nazari Simon Fraser University

Committee IDG-16A: Communications, media studies, gender studies, library and information science, related fields

Name Affiliation
Michael Darroch (Chair) University of Windsor
Melissa Adler Western University
Jonathan Allan Brandon University
Chantal Benoit-Barné Université de Montréal
Leslie Kern Mount Allison University
Mireille Lalancette Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Scott MacKenzie Queen's University
Joyline Makani Dalhousie University

Committee IDG-17A: Law and criminology

Name Affiliation
Marie-Andrée Pelland (Chair) Université de Moncton
Ignacio Cofone McGill University
Ruby Dhand Thompson Rivers University
Kevin Haggerty University of Alberta
Jula Hughes Lakehead University
Mary Liston The University of British Columbia
Jeffrey Monaghan Carleton University
Sule Tomkinson Université Laval

Committee IDG-21A: Indigenous research

Name Affiliation
Charles Menzies (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Sheila Carr-Stewart University of Alberta
Michelle Daigle University of Toronto
Elizabeth Fast Concordia University
Robert Henry University of Saskatchewan
James Miller OCAD University
Pierrot Ross-Tremblay University of Ottawa

Committee IDG-22A: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary humanities

Name Affiliation
Elizabeth Gordon (Chair) The King's University
Michael D'Arcy St. Francis Xavier University
Bryn Hughes University of Lethbridge
Anne Létourneau Université de Montréal
Lindsay McIntyre Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Stuart Murray Carleton University
Griet Vankeerberghen McGill University

Committee IDG-23A: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary social sciences

Name Affiliation
Tara Vinodrai (Chair) University of Toronto
Andrea Breen University of Guelph
Youngwon Cho St. Francis Xavier University
Adam Dubé McGill University
Iris Epstein York University
Rob Gillezeau University of Victoria
Matthew Harsh California Polytechnic State University
Rachel Herron Brandon University
Aleksandra Kaminska Université de Montréal
Ibironke Odumosu-Ayanu University of Saskatchewan
Steven Salterio Queen's University

Committee IDG-23B: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary social sciences

Name Affiliation
Louise Grogan (Chair) University of Guelph
Armel Brice Adanhounme Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Michael Conway Concordia University
Emily Eaton University of Regina
Achim Hurrelmann Carleton University
Regine King University of Calgary
J. Adam Perry St. Francis Xavier University
Geo Takach Royal Roads University
Scott Thompson University of Saskatchewan
Pascale Tremblay Université Laval
Han-Ru Zhou Université de Montréal
Date modified: