COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Selection Committees for Insight Grants: October 2020 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for those that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

Committee 1: Philosophy 
Name Affiliation
Arthur Sullivan (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Muhammad Ali Khalidi York University
Amandine Catala Université du Québec à Montréal
Ariella Binik McMaster University
Shannon Dea University of Regina
Neal DeRoo The King's University (Edmonton)
Georgia Mouroutsou King's University College at Western University
Committee 2: History
Name Affiliation
Jeremy Hayhoe (Chair) Université de Moncton
Dominique Brégent-Heald Memorial University of Newfoundland
Erika Dyck University of Saskatchewan
Andrew Ivaska Concordia University
Mark Kuhlberg Laurentian University
Mélanie Méthot University of Alberta
Jessica Stites Mor The University of British Columbia
Committee 3: Fine Arts, Research-Creation
Name Affiliation
Solomon Nagler (Chair) Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University
Henry Daniel Simon Fraser University
Adam Dickinson Brock University
Aiyun Huang University of Toronto
Lucie Morisset Université du Québec à Montréal
Stéphane Roy Carleton University
Lola Sheppard University of Waterloo
Jackson Two Bears Leween University of Lethbridge
Committee 4: Literature 
Name Affiliation
Alison Conway (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Nadine Attewell Simon Fraser University
Janelle Auriol Jenstad University of Victoria
Suzanne Bailey Trent University
Véronique Cnockaert Université du Québec à Montréal
Carrie Smith University of Alberta
Joshua Schuster Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Adrien Rannaud University of Toronto
Committee 5: Medieval, classics, religious studies 
Name Affiliation
Anne Salamon (Chair) The University of British Columbia
Paul Bramadat University of Victoria
Guadalupe Gonzalez Dieguez Université de Montréal
Margriet Haagsma University of Alberta
Benjamin Kelly York University
Colin Mitchell Dalhousie University
Committee 7: Economics
Name Affiliation
Yoram Halevy (Chair) University of Toronto
Andriana Bellou Université de Montréal
Hassan Benchekroun McGill University
Jerry Buckland Menno Simons College
Raquel Fonseca Université du Québec à Montréal
Alok Johri McMaster University
Krishna Pendakur Simon Fraser University
Michal Marit Rehavi The University of British Columbia
Christian Trudeau University of Windsor
Haomiao Yu Ryerson University
Committee 8: Sociology, demography and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Janet Marontate (Chair) Simon Fraser University
Tanya Basok University of Windsor
Amy Kaler University of Alberta
Richard Marcoux Université Laval
Rebecca Raby Brock University
Paul Sabourin Université de Montréal
Chris Southcott Lakehead University
David Tindall The University of British Columbia
Maria Trache University of Texas at Arlington
Sarah Wilkins-Laflamme University of Waterloo
Committee 9: Geography, urban planning and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Margot Hurlbert (Chair) University of Regina
Ryan Bullock The University of Winnipeg
Heather Campbell The University of British Columbia
Mario Gauthier Université du Québec en Outaouais
Eugene McCann Simon Fraser University
Mark Seasons University of Waterloo
Roza Tchoukaleyska Memorial University of Newfoundland
Committee 10A: Psychology 
Name Affiliation
Ori Friedman (Chair) University of Waterloo
Jeremy Biesanz The University of British Columbia
Simon Coulombe Université Laval
Angela Evans Brock University
Andrea Howard Carleton University
Valerie Kuhlmeier Queen's University
Penny Pexman University of Calgary
Natalie Rosen Dalhousie University
Kristel Thomassin University of Guelph
Mark Wade University of Toronto
Committee 10B: Psychology 
Name Affiliation
Jason Plaks (Chair) University of Toronto
Lara Aknin Simon Fraser University
William Bukowski Concordia University
Cheryl Harasymchuk Carleton University
Catherine Herba Université du Québec à Montréal
Rachel Langevin McGill University
Kristin Laurin The University of British Columbia
Geneviève Piché Université du Québec en Outaouais
Anthony Volk Brock University
Jacquie Vorauer University of Manitoba
Erica Woodin University of Victoria
Committee 11: Political science and public administration
Name Affiliation
Philippe Lagassé (Chair) Carleton University
Miriam Anderson Ryerson University
Timothy Donais Wilfrid Laurier University
Étienne Charbonneau École nationale d'administration publique
Lois Harder University of Alberta
Tina Hilgers Concordia University
Xiaojun Li The University of British Columbia
Can Mutlu Acadia University
Simon Tremblay-Pepin Saint Paul University
Committee 12A: Education and social work 
Name Affiliation
Donna Kotsopoulos (Chair) Western University
Mindy Carter McGill University
Xi Chen University of Toronto
Ryan Rhodes University of Victoria
Corinne Haigh Bishop's University
Michelle Hogue University of Lethbridge
Harper Keenan The University of British Columbia
Norman Vaughan Mount Royal University
Anne Wagner Nipissing University
Committee 12B: Education and social work 
Name Affiliation
Christine Hamel (Chair) Université Laval
Sean Blenkinsop Simon Fraser University
Bettina Callary Cape Breton University
Jason Harley McGill University
Simon Lapierre University of Ottawa
André-Anne Parent Université de Montréal
Lana Parker University of Windsor
Jerome Proulx Université du Québec à Montréal
Sandra Schecter York University
Committee 12C: Education and social work 
Name Affiliation
Christina St-Onge (Chair) Université de Sherbrooke
Jean Côté Queen's University
Jason Ellis The University of British Columbia
Mary Goitom York University
Michel Leger Université de Moncton
Monica Ruiz-Casares McGill University
Shelley Taylor Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Gina Thésée Université du Québec à Montréal
Committee 13: Anthropology and archaeology 
Name Affiliation
Winnie Lem (Chair) Trent University
Julia Gamble University of Manitoba
Annette Leibing Université de Montréal
Lisa Rankin Memorial University of Newfoundland
Kathryn Reese-Taylor University of Calgary
Scott Simon University of Ottawa
Pamela Stern Simon Fraser University
Committee 14A: Business, management and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Mark Freel (Chair) University of Ottawa
Hamed Aghakhani Dalhousie University
Mark Anderson University of Calgary
Kara Arnold Memorial University of Newfoundland
Miranda Goode Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Changmin Jiang University of Manitoba
Patricia Reay University of Alberta
Dhirendra Shukla University of New Brunswick
Krista Uggerslev Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Yan Wang McMaster University
Committee 14B: Business, management and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Jean-Baptiste Litrico (Chair) Queen's University
Abel Cadenillas University of Alberta
Margaret Dalziel University of Waterloo
Marjorie Delbaere University of Saskatchewan
Mohamed Drira Saint Mary's University
Norrin Halilem Université Laval
Irene Henriques York University
Adolf Ng University of Manitoba
Tania Saba Université de Montréal
Samir Trabelsi Brock University
Committee 14C: Business, management and related fields 
Name Affiliation
Adam Fremeth (Chair) Western University (The University of Western Ontario)
Louis Beaubien Dalhousie University
John Fiset Memorial University of Newfoundland
Darlene Himick University of Ottawa
Ambrus Kecskes York University
Joanne Oxley University of Toronto
Florin Sabac University of Alberta
Linda Schweitzer Carleton University
Committee 15: Linguistics and translation 
Name Affiliation
Ida Toivonen (Chair) Carleton University
Davy Bigot Concordia University
Álvaro Echeverri Université de Montréal
Svetlana Kaminskaia University of Waterloo
Veronika Makarova University of Saskatchewan
Lisa Travis McGill University
Henny Yeung Simon Fraser University
Committee 16: Communications, media studies, gender studies, library and information science, related fields 
Name Affiliation
Mark Lipton (Chair) University of Guelph
Enda Brophy Simon Fraser University
Kay Dickinson Concordia University
Jennifer Douglas The University of British Columbia
Carolyn Kane Ryerson University
Vincent Raynauld Emerson College
Mike Smit Dalhousie University
Jonathan Sterne McGill University
Consuelo Vasquez Université du Québec à Montréal
Committee 17: Law and criminology 
Name Affiliation
Marie-Claire Belleau (Chair) Université Laval
Idil Atak Ryerson University
Holly Campeau University of Alberta
Benoit Dupont Université de Montréal
Martin Gallié Université du Québec à Montréal
Hoi Kong The University of British Columbia
Pierre-Emmanuel Moyse McGill University
Justin Piché University of Ottawa
Sara Seck Dalhousie University
Simon Stern University of Toronto
Committee 21: Indigenous research 
Name Affiliation
Rebecca Sockbeson (Chair) University of Alberta
Hugo Asselin Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Daniel Côté Laurentian University
Audrey Giles University of Ottawa
Susan Hill University of Toronto
Mary Ellen Macdonald McGill University
Margaret Robinson Dalhousie University
Robina Thomas University of Victoria
Alexandria Wilson  University of Saskatchewan
Committee 22: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary humanities
Name Affiliation
Paul Bandia (Chair) Concordia University
Kimberly Francis University of Guelph
Jacqueline Holler University of Northern British Columbia
David McIntosh OCAD University
Michael Miller University of Toronto
Géraldine Mossiere Université de Montréal
Matthew Rogers University of New Brunswick
Maria Zytaruk University of Calgary
Committee 23A: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary social sciences 
Name Affiliation
Michelle Prytula (Chair) University of Saskatchewan
Nicolas Brunet University of Guelph
Renée Desjardins Université de Saint-Boniface
Jennifer Lynes University of Waterloo
Louis-Claude Paquin Université du Québec à Montréal
Thomas Soehl McGill University
Richard Young The University of British Columbia
Committee 23B: Multidisciplinary or interdisciplinary social sciences 
Name Affiliation
Inge Genee (Chair) University of Lethbridge
Benjamin Bryce The University of British Columbia
Cheryl Collier University of Windsor
Marie-Claire Cordonier-Segger University of Waterloo
Véronique Dupéré Université de Montréal
Markus Herrmann Université Laval
John David Howes Concordia University
Donatille Mujawamariya University of Ottawa
Jose Ignacio Nazif-Munoz Université de Sherbrooke
Stephanie Ross McMaster University
Date modified: