COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Selection Committees for SSHRC Doctoral Fellowships: Fall 2020 Competition

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for those that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

Committee 1A: Fine arts, literature (all types)
Name Affiliation
Robert Ormsby (Chair) Memorial University of Newfoundland
Kristen Guest University of Northern British Columbia
Ana Jofre SUNY Polytechnic Institute
Etienne-Marie Lassi University of Manitoba
Pierre-Édouard Latouche Université du Québec à Montréal
Isabelle Perreault Université de Montréal
Cynthia Sugars University of Ottawa
Clive Thomson University of Guelph
Committee 1B: Fine arts, literature (all types)
Name Affiliation
Nicole Harbonnier (Chair) Université du Québec à Montréal
Jorge Calderón Simon Fraser University
Elizabeth Effinger University of New Brunswick
Caitlin Fisher York University
Renée Hulan Saint Mary's University
Derritt Mason University of Calgary
Bronwen Wilson University of California, Los Angeles
Committee 1C: Fine arts, literature (all types)
Name Affiliation
Dana Mount (Chair) Cape Breton University
Charles Batson Union College
Alex Gagnon Université Laval
James Grier Western University
Alexie Tcheuyap University of Toronto
Nancy Van Styvendale University of Alberta
Erin Wunker Dalhousie University
Committee 2A: Classical archaeology, classics, classical and dead languages, history, mediaeval studies, philosophy, religious studies
Name Affiliation
Valérie Lapointe Gagnon (Chair) University of Alberta
François Claveau Université de Sherbrooke
Rob Collins Newcastle University
Corey Dyck Western University
Travis Hay Lakehead University
Sailaja Krishnamurti Saint Mary's University
Bernadette Rigal-Cellard Université Michel de Montaigne (Bordeaux III)
Faith Wallis McGill University
Committee 2B: Classical archaeology, classics, classical and dead languages, history, mediaeval studies, philosophy, religious studies
Name Affiliation
Sasha Mullally (Chair) University of New Brunswick
Emma Battell Lowman University of Leicester
Magali Deleuze Royal Military College of Canada
Mathieu Doucet University of Waterloo
Darcy Ingram Selkirk College
Paul-Hubert Poirier Université Laval
Daniel Regnier St. Thomas More College
Catherine Tourangeau Yale University
Committee 3A: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Dominique Raby (Chair) Colegio de Michoacan
Deborah Curran University of Victoria
Jose Lopez University of Ottawa
Anne Marchand Université de Montréal
Genevieve Reid McGill University
Luc Renaud Université du Québec à Montréal
Ian Stewart University of King's College (Halifax)
Committee 3B: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Gerald White (Chair) University of Saskatchewan
Lynne Gouliquer Laurentian University
Matthew Hayes St. Thomas University
Danielle Labbé Université de Montréal
Jean-Michel Landry Carleton University
Norma Rantisi Concordia University
Committee 3C: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Steven Bittle (Chair) University of Ottawa
Suzy Basile Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Catherine Bryan Dalhousie University
Maude Flamand-Hubert Université Laval
Frederick Mason University of New Brunswick
Sheila Petty University of Regina
Julien Riel-Salvatore Université de Montréal
Silvia Tomaskova University of California, Berkeley
Committee 3D: Anthropology, archaeology (except classical archeology), archival science, communication/media studies, criminology, demography, folklore, geography, library/information science, sociology, urban/regional studies, environmental studies
Name Affiliation
Paul Szpak (Chair) Trent University
Goran Basic Linnaeus University
Jennifer Gobby Concordia University
Gordon Gow University of Alberta
Treena Swanston Grant MacEwan University
Andrew Woolford University of Manitoba
Melanie Zurba Dalhousie University
Committee 4A: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Lori Bradford (Chair) University of Saskatchewan
Alena Barysevich University of Guelph
Christine Dallaire University of Ottawa
Marie-Josée Fleury McGill University
Nicolas Roulin Saint Mary's University
William Whelton University of Alberta
Committee 4B: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Diane Gauthier (Chair) Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Adolphe Adihou Université de Sherbrooke
Nancy Garon Mount Allison University
Suzanne Gessner University of Victoria
Sabine Pahl Plymouth University
Michael Saini University of Toronto
Committee 4C: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Laurence Arrighi (Chair) Université de Moncton
Fabien Bacro Université de Nantes
Michael Cantinotti Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Egan Chernoff University of Saskatchewan
John Corbit Dalhousie University
Mela Sarkar McGill University
Sara Torres Laurentian University
Committee 4D: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Frederick Grouzet (Chair) University of Victoria
Stephen Ellenbogen Memorial University of Newfoundland
Carolina Gonçalves Lisbon Polytechnic Institute
Nicholas Ng-A-Fook University of Ottawa
Marie-Hélène Pennestri McGill University
Daphnée Simard Université du Québec à Montréal
Committee 4E: Education, linguistics, psychology, social work
Name Affiliation
Raven Sinclair (Chair) University of Regina
Wilson de Lima Silva University of Arizona
Ann Farrell University of Ottawa
Henry Parada Ryerson University
Jane Preston University of Prince Edward Island
Holly Recchia Concordia University
Douglas Symons Acadia University
Committee 5A: Economics, industrial relations, law, management, business, administrative studies, political science
Name Affiliation
Heidi Matthews (Chair) York University
Jean-Christophe Boucher University of Calgary
Geneviève Cartier Université de Sherbrooke
David Delfolie Institut d'études politiques de Lille
Joanna Everitt University of New Brunswick
Peter Jaskiewicz University of Ottawa
Pierre Lizée Brock University
Matthew Mitchell University of Saskatchewan
Committee 5B: Economics, industrial relations, law, management, business, administrative studies, political science
Name Affiliation
Melanie O'Gorman (Chair) The University of Winnipeg
Pier-Luc Bilodeau Université Laval
Laure Célérier University of Ottawa
Steeve Marchand The University of Melbourne
Dawn Moore Carleton University
Matthew Schnurr Dalhousie University
David Schumacher McGill University
Etienne St-Jean Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
Date modified: