COVID-19 Update

COVID-19: Impact on SSHRC programs, experts database and perspectives from our community.


Selection Committees for Connection Grants: 2020-21 Competitions

Committee members are responsible for evaluating the relative merits of each application submitted to them for review—except for ones that pose a conflict of interest—on the basis of the adjudication criteria specific to the funding opportunity.

On this page

November 2020 Competition

Name Affiliation
Laura A. Estill (Chair)Footnote * St. Francis Xavier University
Raymond G. Siemens (Chair)Footnote * University of Victoria
Laurence B. Arrighi Université de Moncton
Casey M. Burkholder University of New Brunswick
Martin Breaugh York University
Michael C. Bruce Université Sainte-Anne
Terri Doughty Vancouver Island University
Catrina M. Flint Vanier College
Andil Gosine York University
Kimberly Lenters University of Calgary
Gada Mahrouse Concordia University
Geneviève Mercille Université de Montréal
Joshua B.D. Nichols University of Alberta
Catherine L. Richardson Concordia University
Felicity L. Tayler University of Ottawa

February 2021 Competition

Name Affiliation
Catrina Flint (Chair) Vanier College
Elena Nicoladis (Chair) University of Alberta
Cynthia Alexander Acadia University
Lauren Beck Mount Allison University
Casey M. Burkholder University of New Brunswick
Louis-Étienne Dubois Ryerson University
Jonathan Durand Folco Saint Paul University
Andil Gosine York University
Scott Henwood New Brunswick Community College
Alexandra Ketchum McGill University
Geneviève Mercille Université de Montréal
Kim Nelson University of Windsor
Joshua Nichols University of Alberta
Alejandro Romero-Torres Université du Québec à Montréal

May 2021 Competition

Name Affiliation
Terri Doughty (Chair) Vancouver Island University
Ryan M. Katz-Rosene (Chair) University of Ottawa
Mélanie Boucher Université du Québec en Outaouais
Melchisedek Chétima York University
Diane H. Crocker Saint Mary's University
Beverley Diamond Memorial University of Newfoundland
Luciana Duranti The University of British Columbia
André Habib Université de Montréal
Brandon McFarlane  Sheridan College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning
Katie Moisse McMaster University
Kim A. Nelson University of Windsor
Joshua B.D. Nichols University of Alberta
Kyle A. Rich Brock University
Alejandro Romero Torres Université du Québec à Montréal
Audrey S.H. Yap University of Victoria

August 2021 Competition

Name Affiliation
Hannah McGregor (Chair) Simon Fraser University
Joshua Nichols (Chair) McGill University
Vanessa Blais-Tremblay Université du Québec à Montréal
Melchisedek Chétima York University
Claudia Clausius King’s University College at Western University
Elizabeth Dubois University of Ottawa
Chantal Fiola The University of Winnipeg
Maud Gendron-Langevin Université du Québec à Montréal
Tracey Heatherington The University of British Columbia
Stacey Hannem Wilfrid Laurier University
Nicole Ives McGill University
Lachlan MacKinnon Cape Breton University
Allison Morehead Queen’s University
Ingrid Parent The University of British Columbia
Jean Ramdé Université Laval
Kyle Rich Brock University
Ashley Scarlett Alberta University of the Arts
Martha Stiegman York University
Heidi Weigand Dalhousie University
Date modified: